HANCEVILLE, AL—Wallace State Community College in Hanceville congratulates the 789 students named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Fall 2012 Semester. To earn a spot on the Wallace State President’s List, students must maintain a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester while taking a course load of 12 or more hours. Placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher while also taking a course load of at least 12 hours.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

The President’s List for the Fall 2012 Semester included these 338 students:

Addison: Shanda Anders, Jessica Echols, Jessica Ellis, Natasha Martin, Jake Whitfield, Brett York

Albertville: Candus Jones, Michael Lockwood, Andrea Nolen, Michael Taylor

Alexandria: Hali Presley

Allgood: Anthony Grigsby

Altoona: Junior Rigsby, Wanda Rigsby, Joaquin Salazar, Jr.

Arab: Michael Cobb, Christine Davey, Christopher Irmen, Tara Jones, Keith Kilgo, Rebecca Owens, Lindsey Slaughter, Mary Wilson

Arley: Tyler Cleghorn, Corey Falen, Allison Smith, Kelsey Stewart

Attalla: David Hensley

Baileyton: Ashley Brown, Jamie Gandy, Jorden Quick, Luke Ray

Birmingham: Joshua Brown, Matthew Jett, Tatiana Kontoulakos, Sherri Sparrow, Sarah Weaver

Blountsville: William Allen, Angela Blocker, Robin Fallin, Allison Ging, Stetson Murphree, Andrew Sypniewski, Jada Wootan

Boaz: Chiquita Umphrey

Bremen: Loren Bookout, Jessica Brown, Dennis Butts, Berry Freeman, Jacqueline Hollis-Waller, Courtney Smith

Cleveland: Juanita Acosta, Katherine Butler, Kayla Chappell, Kaleigh Cook, Jarrett Miller, Haley Price, Meagan Shelton, Rhonda Walker, Luke Wiginton

Cordova: Brandi Edwards

Crane Hill Tianna Auston, Edward Bania, Murray Cost, Dusten Harbison, Dustin Wilbanks

Crossville: Courtney Neill

Cullman: Rubert Alcantara, Haley Allen, Justine Allen, Mandi Bagwell, April Barajas, Breanna Barnes, Haleigh Black, Thomas Blubaugh, Abby Bright, Corey Britton, Evan Brock, Erika Brown, Joel Burks, Hayley Calvert, Jordan Carter, William Carter, Jr., Micah Chambers, Tanner Clay, Mary Covington, Sonya Dingler, William Eddleman, Katie Edmondson, Zachary Floyd, Kayla Fromhold, Bobby Garner, Raeven Gilley, Floyd Goddard, Shan Goodlett, Breeana Goodwin, Penny Goodwin, Susan Hackney, Christopher Hancock, Tyler Hankey, Kayla Hines, Shawnee Holder, Courtney James, Justin Johnson, Luke Johnson, Shay Johnson, Julia Jones, Chris Jordan, Jason Justice, Jessilynn Lubert, Bethany Mann, Patricia McClure, William Nelson, Braton Nichols, Karli Nichols, Magen O’Berry, Brady Orear, B. J. Owens, Tasha Pearson, Felicia Phillips, Scarlett Pyle, April Rogers, Charles Sasnette, Catherine Selman, Logan Shaddix, Hayden Short, Kimberly Siegel, Shane Sivley, Haylee Smith, Jessica Smith, Sandra Smith, Stephen Smith, Virginia Smith, Adela Suarez, Elizabeth Tierney, Gerald Towns, Jessica Tubbs, Sybil Tubbs, Jeffrey Tucker, Samantha Twilley, Samantha Vest, Savana Waldrop, Micah Waters, Nancy Weissend

Deatsville Gary Collins

Decatur: Zachary Hennington, Elizabeth Olinger, Tasha Roland, Alexandria Summers, Jamie Wilson

Elkmont: Stephanie Hogan, Tori Absher, Charles Dickerson, Bruce Johnson

Eufaula: Brittany Rowland

Eva: Garrett Tucker

Falkville: Linda Edmondson, Dustin Ponder, Lydia Urick

Florence: Anthony Agyin-Birikorang, Dante Rutland

Fort Payne: Linda Thomas

Fultondale: Amber Huffstutler

Gadsden: Tawana Steadmire

Gardendale: Ana Aguilar, Justin Aguilar, Sarah Brewis, Tyler Burgess, Brittany Collar, Joshua Faulkner, Amberly Gospodareck, Amanda Key, Chad Tucker, Rebecca Wood

Goodwater: Paige Matheson

Guntersville: Devin Allen, Andrew Eagles, Yasmine Grooters, Kimberly Newman, Catrina Paseur, James Rogers

Hanceville: Calvin Armstrong, Fabio Cipollari, Braxton Clifton, Christina Cook, Anthony Cupp, Jordan Davis, Sarah Devalerio, Thomas Duncan, Kevin Dutton, Janna Fendley, Lacey Fondren, Maegan Fowler, Grace Gamble, Leandra Hardyman, Ryan Iversen, Marlin Johnson, Timothy Kornegay, Cori Manord, Jonathan Mattox, James McCormick, Harlis Melton, Matthew Meyer, Jalesia Nixon, Heather Ray, Marisa Ring, Olivia Rodgers, Ronda Smith, Mary Standifer, Sheila Sterling, Royce Sutton, Kelsey Twitty, Andy Valerio, Briana Vincent, Jamie Wilkins, Brianna Zoetewey, Judy Zucnick, ;Timothy Zurrer

Hartselle: Kelsey Bonner, Britney Brothers, Krista McCaig, Katherine Salverson, Rachael Staudt, Robert Summerford, Jr., Malloree Teague, Heather Waddell, Mary Ward, Amber Wynn, Candice Young

Hayden: Jeremy Blalock, Luke Brooks, Zachary Dodd, Adryan Garza, Alexander Hays, Stephen Phillips, Rebecca Ray, William Reid

Helena: Cynthia Patterson

Holly Pond: Savannah Collier,Statan Daugherty, Anjela Farshtatova, Ashley Hayes, Johnathan Jones, Lindsey Latham, Amber Reynolds, Lauren Rowell, Sabrina Russell, Steven Townsend

Homewood: Mary Biggs

Horton: Crystal Ward

Huntsville: Rebecca Berry, Victoria Frith, Pamela Hadden, Lela McGill, Kristen Spachtholz

Irondale: Terry Standridge

Jasper:David Haggard, Brenda Hyde, Carolina Mann, Steve Martin, Leigh Nuss, Cristal Underwood

Joppa: Rebecca Cook

Kimberly: Emerald Edick, Nathan Perry, Colby Rickels

Lacey’s Spring: Tina Boles

Leeds: Sandra Corbitt

Locust Fork: Amber Cicero, Micheal Hawkins, Jamie Lively, Joshua Young

Maylene: Madeline Lee

Meridianville: Karen Davis

Morris: Seth Donaldson, Kristine Wesley

Moulton: Steven Heaton

Mt. Olive: Haley Horn

Nauvoo: Ashley Worley

Ohatchee: Gavilan Brown

Oneonta: Joseph Awtrey, Daniel Hollis, Samuel Hollis, Holly Mitchell, Luke Smith, Meagan Snell, John E. Vaughn

Owens Crossroads: Whitney Putman

Pelham: Stephen Higginbotham

Pell City: Brittany Gillison

Pinson: Jacob Bivins, Michelle Hogland, Joseph Love

Remlap: William Loftis, Thomas Poss

Rogersville: Brittney Birdwell

Russellville: Morgan Mason

Scottsboro: Enrique Jose

Somerville: Florence Waters

Sommerville: Jennifer Childers

Trafford: Richard Edwards, James Kimberley

Trussville: Kari Knox

Union Grove: Justin Owens, Hollie Perez, Joshua Walkington

Vance: Charity Dyson

Vinemont: Kayla Aaron, Emily Alexander, Mallory Fowler, Ryan Hale, Kandisa Hammond, Jacob Hyde, Cindy King, Nathan Marchman, Adrienne Mechaw, Briana Monfort, Katrina Olinger, Teresa Owen, Daniel Sloan, Julie Tompsett, Cathy Walker, Mendy Ward

Warrior: Nathan Baty, Nicholas Brooks, Amber Crawford, Hollie Crawford, Tana Ethridge, Forrest Gray, Ashley Herron, Madison Jolley, Rebecca Long, Leah Moree, Andrew Payne, Justin Ray

Bowling Green, KY Elizabeth Jordan

Punta Gorda FL: Keoni Felipe

Corinth, MS: Erin Frazier

DEAN’S LIST

The Dean’s List for the Fall Semester 2012 included the following 451 students:

Adamsville: Bethany Beasley, Rachel Duke, Shun Sanders

Addison: Austen Cooper, Joshua Ellis, Jacob Ellis, Haley Harper, James Jordan, Jacob Russell, Megan Spencer
Albertville: Melanie Franks
Altoona: Reba Spears, Amanda White, Kelli Waddle

Arab: Michelle Brown, Tamara Dodd, Samantha Dupuis, Mary Gray, Kayla Grebe, Mallory Hodges, Susan Kivett, Katherine Massey, Daniel Riggins, Justin Roberts, Johnny Tidmore

Arley: Tamara Dodd, Jonathon Farley, Garrett Seymore
Auburn: Shelby Giffone
Baileyton: Sidney Albright, Tina Fernandez, Andrew Lancaster

Birmingham: Monica Curry, Cynthia Davison, Vanessa Isong, Anthony Kiarie, Maricica Pacurari, Savannah Weeks
Blountsville: Kathy Bromblow, Britni Childers, Lorrie Dye, Kevin Goble, David Haynes, Jacob Holmes, Lori Johnston, Judith Jones, Cheyanne McKane, Hunter Newman, Stephanie Peeples, Amy Rollins, Shae South, Robert Taylor Jr.

Boaz: Lauren Hall, Christina Lang, Tyler Laughlin, Ashleigh Lipscomb, Meagan Tedder, Casey Williamson, Brittni Wiseman, Kyle Wright

Bremen: Kaitlyn Allums, Mark Chapman, Rachel Dye, Joshua Freeman, Caleb Hall, Heather Nichols, Rebecca Sims

Centreville: Megan Dunn

Chancellor: Emily Peak

Cleveland: Sharae Bailey, Christopher Beard, Kaylee Ensley, Amy Fallin, Brandy Shelton

Cordova: Brittany Colburn

Crane Hill: Jonathan Crawford, Gwendolyn Eubanks, Zelda Robinson

Cullman: Chelsie Aaron, Jessica Abbott, Elizabeth Adams, Aaron Avery, Devin Bennett, Richard Bradbury, Jeffrey Brasfield, Randy Brock, Jake Brown, Jamie Brown, Sara Brown, Hannah Burdeshaw, Lee Burks, Brenda Cabrera, Christopher Chambers, Briley Chambers, Tina Cox, Lauren Dahlke, Breanna Day, Tanner Dixon, Kyle Duncan, Rachel Evans, Jacob Fales, Elizabeth Foust, Miriam Garcia, Melissa Glover, Caleb Goldsby, Lynn Graveman, Caleb Harris, Kyle Hasting, Melody Haynes, Bethaney Hester, Tiffany Hogeland, Bobby Hudson, Cheri Hulsey, Kaylen Kennedy, Tilina Key, Kristen King, Corey Lehfeldt, Jennifer Lehfeldt, Christopher Leo, Lisa Letson, Frances Letson, Jessica Loyd, Emma Mangum, Dustin Martin, Savannah McAlpine, Kendra Moore, Summer Mullet, Jason Nail, Joshua Nash, Peyton Parker, Mitul Patel, Justin Pattillo, Andrew Phillips, Matthew Phillips, Kara Ratliff, Joshua Reid, Amy Reynolds, Casey Rice, Jared Salter, Jordan Schwaiger, William Scott, Christopher Sears, Gregory Shedd, Brittany Shipp, Melissa Silvey, Leslie Simmons, Kiersten Simmons, Sonya Simpson, Lauren Smith, Rachael Smith, Heather Smith, Alexandria St. John, Staci Stricklin, Haley Terry, Catherine Thomason, Cali Tidwell, Kyron Timmons, Elizabeth Todd, Jackilyn Twilley, Bradley Walker, Maureen Watwood, Chase Weeks , Tosha Williams, Madeline Wix, Nellie Woodard, Yancey York

Danville: Perry Byrd, Jenna Locklear, Laura Wauford

Decatur: Kelsey Bailey, Willie Chandler, Joseph Deboer, Carrie Grantland, Jill Harris, Jennifer Kilpatrick, Jimmy Rasche, Megan Rice, Bianca Vaughn

Dora: Mason Adams, Melanie Harris, Derrick Hood, Jodie Thomas

Double Springs: Caleb Snoddy , Heaven Williams

Eastaboga: Ashleigh McClure

Eufaula: Lindsey Defee

Eva: Jeanie Bowen, Mark Drinkard, Jada Mooney, Jimmy Nail, Bradley Netherton, Laurie Taylor

Falkville: Cynthia Barfield, Camellia Bryant, Kristi Davis, Erica McMunn, Tabitha Ogle, Dustin Roy, Robin Roy, Jordan Saint

Florence: Kerri Hudson, Courtney Richardson, Patrick Twesme

Ft Payne: Taylor Dean

Fultondale: Chelsea McNutt

Gadsden: Morgan Scott

Garden City: Travis Eskew

Gardendale: Kristi Aycock ,Heather Bryant, Megan Clark, Eva Crenshaw, Jerry Dingler, Lindsey Hamm, Kasey Hardin, Joshua Lawson, James Lowery, Mallory Shelton, Paula Goodson

Grant: Jonathan Campbell

Guntersville: Clayton Kelley, Staci Madak, Ross Madak, Stephanie Marion

Haleyville: Kolby Hamrick

Hanceville: Christopher Adams, Hiliary Bentley, Amy Brady, Zachary Britts, Breanna Burrow, Lisa Cotton, Jennifer Dunkle, Jamie Essmon, Rafael Fagiani, Terry Fendley, Theresa Fields, Edward Hall, Elizabeth Hanson, Mason Hardin, Lauren Harris, Ellissa Harris, Tracy Hartwig, Khadijah Hogan, Alexandru Hurdubei, Andrew Jankens, Brian Kirby, Maghen Lauderdale, Christopher Lee, Joshua Lott, Benjamin McGee, Halli Melton, Michael Mendonca, Judy Osborne, Brijesh Patel, Christian Randau, Tracie Shadeck, Jennifer Smith, Mary Snapp, Robert Stuart, April Thornton, Michael Trimble, William Tuten, Patricia Ward

Hartselle: Tyler Bennett, Austin Bowers, Roberta Bradford, Rachel Dauber, Robert Dobbs, Tyler Emerson, Alicia Gray, Christopher Hallman, Gregory Heron, Timothy Heron, Amanda Jordan, Adam Kubica, Erin Morton, Ashleigh Posey, Kelsey Roberts, Kristine Staudt, Bailey Tapscott, Kimberley Teal, Kenneth Terry

Harvest: Ashlee Golden, Justin Walker

Hayden: Rosa Aderhold, Katie Beck, Randall Clark, Whitney Dunn, Karri Fievet, Christy Hightower, Wanda Hinch, Harry Keplinger, Heather Odom, James Phillippo, Lindsay Scott, Jonathan Slatton, Melissa Wood

Hazel Green: Erica Baker, Steven Bennett, Casey Kynerd

Heflin: Kaytlin Boyd

Henagar: Krista Wells

Holly Pond: Courtney Deese, Reagan Earl, Steffany Means, Joshua Miller, Samuel Pinyan, Ronnie Wilcutt

Houston: Jonathan Gaither

Huntsville: Joshua Allred, Thomas Broach, Myranda Cobb, Brenda Hotz, Travis Satterfield, Elizabeth Shaver, Melanie Smith, Melissa Sommers, Katie Thomas, Blaine Tyler

Jacksonville: Haley Jackson, Kaylann Penny, Swaheb Shubair

Jasper: Kaitlin Hilliker, Stacey Pruitt

Jemison: Joshua Green, Franklin Waits

Joppa: Forrest Calhoun, Seth Hadley, Michael Williams

Kimberly: Emelie Brannon, Payton Butler, Will Johnson, James Shores

Langston: Kimberly Austin

Leeds: Ashley DeRoncey

Lincoln: Jessica Gardner

Locust Fork: Belinda Bryant, Haley Hazelrig, Kathleen Pickle

Logan: Kelsey Bryan, Ashley Elmore, Martha Howard, Gary Johnson, Jacob Knight, Debra Overton

Madison: Megan Butler, Hayley Davies, Zachary Harris, Prashant Patel

Morris: Thomas Cantrell

Moulton: Joshua Newton, Kalin Rittenberry

Mt Olive: Peyton Allen, Blake Powell, Patricia Weathers, Sherri Wise

Muscle Shoals: Morgan Hall

New Brockton: Candace Doty

Odenville: Tammy Parker

Oneonta: Shawn Bryant, Jakeb Cornelius, Walker Edmondson, Sara Green, Hannah Hazelrig, Kelsey King, Nathan Marsh, Jonathan Metzler, Christina Molina, Natalie Murphree, Romaldo Nunez-Garcia, Christina Rudd, Susanna Smith, Hannah Whittington, Tara Woodard

Opelika: John Gunter, Maria Mitchell

Pelham: Cheri Vice

Phil Campbell: Jessica Chambless

Piedmont: Breanna Blevins

Pinson: Thomas Campbell, David Eshghi, Dakota Farley, Heidi Tenney, Jeremy Watkins

Quinton: Taylor Martin

Rainbow City: Bailey Garrett

Remlap: Lauren Donaldson, Alana Lee, Tyler Teal, Kacie Wade, Daniel West, Stephanie Young

Somerville: Audrey Barnett, Jeffrey David, Pamela Dickerson, Benjamin Goodman, Haleigh Sharp, Anna Tetzlaff

Spruce Pine: Kayla Hicks

Stevenson: Kathryn Evans, Kristi Kirk

Tarrant City: H C Brooks, Nicole Burns

Town Creek: Devin Jackson

Trafford: Kristina Johnson, Charli Smith, Anna Washburn

Trinity: Evan Ghrigsby

Trussville: Jerrod Colvin

Tuscaloosa: Lashanda Smith

Tuscumbia: Kathryn Kennedy, Ashley Weeks

Union Grove: Alexandra Bowling, Emily Hood, Matthew Whisenant

Vinemont: Kyle Cornelius, Walter Eads III, Elizabeth Harper, Robert Hester, Mark Lowrey, Chloe McClurkan, Caitlin Overton, Felicia Pace, Ariel Partain, Sarah Perry, Taylor Quick, Erek Rayl, Leah Rice, Ashley Russell , Jennifer Smith, Micah Suits, Erica Tolbert, Wade Wilhite

Warrior: Lindsey Burgess, Allye Calvert, Calvin Esslinger, Austin Friday, Lee Hargett, Jared Hargett, Christian Harris, Dustin McCowan, Erika Meadows, Samuel Merchant, Angela Mitchell, Christopher Niblett, Jarret Whisonant, Brittany Young

Blowing Rock, NC: Jacob Pifer

Cantonment, FL: Joseph Klepac

Fullerton, CA: Haydon Bogard

Loretto, TN: Kinsley Williams

Lawrenceburg, TN: Kellyn Williams

Miami, FL: Andres Suarez

______________________________

Kristen Holmes
Director, Communications & Marketing
Wallace State Community College
P.O. Box 2000, Hanceville, AL 35077
1-866-350-9722 256-352-8118 direct
256-352-8314 fax 256-339-2519 cell
Visit us online at www.wallacestate.edu