HANCEVILLE, AL—Wallace State Community College in Hanceville congratulates the 771 students named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Fall 2013 Semester. To earn a spot on the Wallace State President’s List, students must maintain a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester while taking a course load of 12 or more hours. Placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher while also taking a course load of at least 12 hours.

 

PRESIDENT’S LIST

The Fall 2013 President’s List included these 276 students:

Adamsville: Shun Sanders

Addison: Jessica Echols, Matthew Pigg

Albertville: Brooke Gentry, Candus Jones

Alexandria: Olivia Walker

Altoona: Junior Rigsby, Wanda Rigsby

Arab: Talisha Carey, Jennifer Childers, Rebecca Owens, William Reynolds, Christopher St. John, Alexander Traylor, Kimberly Wilson

Arley: Douglas Cornelius, Brenda Odom, Kelsey Stewart

Athens: Jenny Daily

Attalla: Kelly Davis

Baileyton: Kayla Chambers, Austin Echevarria

Birmingham: Angela Daniel, Kelly Finnegan, Amanda Seymore

Blountsville: Dusty Alexander, Patty Alexander, Melissa Clowdus, Robert Mayhall, Kimberlie Payne, Heather Sisson, Bethany Yarbrough

Boaz: Leslie Jenkins, Anna Parrish, Danielle Rhoden, Chiquita Umphrey

Bremen: Mark Chapman, Justin Nichols, Kristin Williams

Centreville: Megan Dunn

Cleveland: Cathern Green, Devin Sherrer

Cordova: Courtlyn Hayes

Crane Hill: Tianna Auston, Edward Bania, Christopher Goodwin, Taylor Schwitz, Anna Waldrep

Crossville: Savannah Hamilton

Cullman: Chelsea Aker, Rubert Alcantara, Shelby Allen, Aaron Avery, Alexandra Baggett, Wesley Barlow, Steveann Berry, Lee Burks, Jonathan Burnham, Joshua Cason, Micah Chambers, Brandy Chambless, Sydney Currington, Ava, Dewberry Hurston, Katie Edmondson, Veronica Faronea, Tina Fernandez, Jessica Fowler, Julia Glover, Jeffrey Hale, Christopher Hancock, Shawnee Holder, Robert Hooper, Traca Hunkeapillar, Gavin Hutson, Anna Ivey, William Jessip, Justin Johnson, Tilina Key, Tony Lancaster, Jana Letson, Erin Lopez, Courtney McNatt, Diana Moreno, Brady O’Rear, Eric Powell, Amanda Quick, Christian Randau, Stacey Robertson, Katherine Sexton, Deborah Shelton, Hayden Short, Leslie Simmons, Haylee Smith, Lauren Smith, Matthew  Smith, Rachael Smith, Vanessa Swann, Brett Taylor, Courtney Thoma, Sarah Thornton, Elizabeth Todd, Daniel Welch, Chet West, Hayden West, Haley White, Jake Whitfield, Talesha Wilson

Danville: William McCormick

Decatur: Justice Bates, Larry Berry, Jr., Carlos Carbajal, Buffy Dulaney, Malik Elliott, Kelly Goodman, Anna Heinkel, London Hill, Lauren Morton, Tiyana Orr, Keunna Wallace, Jamie Wilson

Double Springs: Ryan Ingram

Empire: Tori Absher, John Moon, Cody Odom

Falkville: Cynthia Cox, Shelby Dooley

Florence: Patrick Twesme

Fultondale: Alaina Snow, Rustin Vines

Gadsden: Kathleen Snyder

Gardendale: Lauren Hamm, Jackie Jones, Caleb Marshall, Therese Schexnayder, Nicholas Talton

Graysville: Kimberly Crauswell, Jeffery Hassell, Sara Langston

Guntersville: Devin Allen, Brittney Isom, Marcus Martin, Catrina Paseur

Haleyville: Joshua Gaba

Hanceville: Calvin Armstrong, Donna Behan, Jesse Black, Karen Brannon, Aaron Burgess, Marcus Burwell, Richard Cantrell, Oliver Francis, Micah Gamble, Jeremy Hale, Ellissa Harris, James Letson, Jo Letson, Blair Nall, Diep Nguyen, Taylor Pattillo, Royce Sutton, Thomas Traller, Kelsey Twitty, Andy Valerio

Hartselle: Amy Anders, Alex Bladow, Ryan Corson, Kimberly Crowe, David Curnel, Sarah Horner, Brianna Keown, Erin Morton, Elizabeth Puckett, Robert Summerford, Jr., Sarah Walker, Candice Young

Harvest: Hannah Sharp

Hayden: Rosa Aderhold, Cheri Hallman, Alexander Hays, Phillip Musgrove, James Phillippo, Carolyn Polk, Brent Reid, William Reid, Lori Swann, Johanna Tatom, Shelby Tatum, Jessica Walker, Demetri Williams

Helena: Nicholas Darby, Brandy Fincher

Holly Pond: Clayton Calahan, Courtney Deese, Ryan Hayes, Lindsey Latham, Amber Reynolds, Sabrina Russell

Horton: Kayla Waddle

Huntsville: Madelaine Anderson, Austin Decker

Jacksonville: J. Porter

Jasper: Joel Robinson

Joppa: Forrest Calhoun

Kimberly: Brandon Spears

Laceys Spring: Tiffany Ledbetter

Locust Fork: Cara Beasley, Darrell Holt, Hannah Robinson, Daniel Young

Logan: April Huckeba

Madison: Mojgan Chamanara, Chloe Ojeda

McCalla: Jesse Dunn

Meridianville: Karen Davis

Morris: Jeffery Dingler

Moulton: Mackenzie Hill

Mount Olive: Benjamin Godwin

Pinson: Jacob Bivins, Kimberlyn Irwin

Quinton: Mason Bailey

Rainsville: Kaci Kirk

Remlap: Jennifer Beard, William Loftis, Lynn Smith, Misty Wadsworth

Rogersville: Brittney Birdwell

Somerville: Sandra Posey, Sydney Sowder

Springville: Justin Fields

Spruce Pine: Darby Hargett

Sylacauga: Brittany Robinson

Trafford: Christopher Daugherty, Richard Edwards

Trussville: Hannah Gustin

Tuscaloosa: Heather Elliott

Tuscumbia: Angelia Robinson

Valley Head: Kelsey Wade

Vinemont: Keva Bostic, Allison Fowler, Monique Kunze, Kelly Lee, Jordon Martin, Christopher McAlpin, Sarah Norris, Anna Rogers, Micah Suits, Bobby Wynn

Warrior: Skyler Cherry, Carmen Graves, Morgan Hill, Michael Johnson, Madison Jolley, Cheyenne Laipply, Christopher Niblett, Christy Pettus, Jessica  Pinyan, Charity Young

Northport: Jeffrey Bittinger

Oneonta: Jennifer Bates, Caitlin Childress, Joshua Gilliland, Beatrice Kyle, Holly Mitchell, Natalie Murphree, Elizabeth Terry, John Vaughn, Tara Woodard

Opelika: Maria Mitchell

Cumming, GA:Galen McCrum

Franklin, TN: Autumn Kimble, Patsy Mitchell

Iron City, TN: Leandra Roberts

Lynn Haven, FL: Andrea McKenzie

Mansfield, TX: Lane Meyer

Murfreesboro, TN: Janeal McDonald

Tallahassee, FL: Danielle Ekberg

Warner Robins, GA: Dalton Carriker

DEAN’S LIST

The Dean’s List for the Fall Semester 2013 included the following 495 students:

Addison: Bethany Beasley, Haley Cutcher, Joshua Ellis, Kassidy Fricks, Jacob Jordan, Garrett McCurley, Kayla Parris, Daniel Pilgrim, Rhett York

Albertville: Angela Garcia, Savannah Garrison, Staci Madak, Andrea Nolen

Allgood: Barbara Ayala

Altoona: Kelly White, Bailee Wright

Arab: Samantha Brassell, Heather Cranford, Jessica French, William Hanson, Mallory Hodges, Tyler Hulsey, Ashley Humphries, Leslie King, Tandria King, Alexandria Martin, Kevin Nesmith, Justin Roberts, Trina Sloan, Courtney Westbrook, Nicholas Westbrook, Julia Whisenant

Arley: Jed Cross, Karen Downs, Dallas Seymore, Allison Smith

Athens: Hannah Hebbe, Jessica Miles

Baileyton: Josie Gagnon, Lydia Denney, William Hudson, Joshua Kilgore, Landon McWhirter, Jorden Quick, James Shallenberger, Jessica Sweeney, Kathryne Talley, Tillman Walker, Jeffrey Yager

Bessemer:  Latrice Broadnax, James Smith

Birmingham:  Synethia Arnold, James Foster, Lauren Gay, Nedra Henderson, Lakia Henderson-Mills, Molly Jones, Betty Kennedy, Tario Mitchell, Heather Montgomery, Katelynn Richardson, Rosemary Wendel, Lakida Woods

Blountsville:  Noah Baty, Hillary Cain, Hunter Ganus, Gregory Greene, Jimmy Hyatt, Victoria Jones, Jon Martin, Emilee Nelson, Stephanie Phillips, Yasmin Rivera-Hernandez, Jacob Wright

Boaz:  Jordan Goss, Jacob Jackson, Pascual Jimenez, Tyler Laughlin, Ashleigh Lipscomb, Shelby O’Brien, Breanna Pounds, Anna Ramsey, Kyle Wright
Bremen:  Loren Bookout, Rebekah Calvert, Caleb Hall, Jacqueline Hollis-Waller, Kaytlyn Mathis, Jesse Miller, Alora Ragsdale

Cleveland:  Griselda Acosta, Juanita Acosta, Ali Barakat, Christopher Bynum, James Ellenburg, Kaleb Ewing, Miranda Hogan, Whitney Lamont, Jourdan Lindley, Lillian Lofton, Hannah Tidwell, Rhonda  Walker

Crane Hill: Seth Abbott, Gwendolyn Eubanks, Justin Lindley, Savannah McCain

Cullman:  Anthony Addison, Hilton Angle, Cody Ashley, Anthony Auston, Brittney Barnett, Brett Bates, Chelsea Beasley, Andromeda Bellipanni, Evan Brock, Teresa Brown, Martina Chalkley, Christopher Chambers, Jesse Cummings, Zebediah Dahlke, Breanna Day, Stacy Dees, Elizabeth Eveland, Ethan Flack, Elexis Freeman, Timothy Gaither, Allison Garrison, Breeana Goodwin, Leslie Gossett, Nicholas Gossett, Owen Green, Jacob Griffin, Austin Guthery, Sandra Hagemore, Tyler Hankey, Christine Harris, Kyle Hasting, Joshua Heatherly, Tyler Heflin, Kayla Hines, Monica Holmes, Hayle Jones, Kaitlyn Kelley, Trent Key, James Kinkennon, Lauren Kritner, Kelsey Lawrence, Mimi Le, Corey Lehfeldt, Kristy Lindsey, Micheal Lindsey, Lexi Lynn, Anna Mangum, Sarah McDonald, Benjamin Michael, Kaylin Millard, Dustin Miller, Norma Mills, Amber Moore, Jerry Murcks, Alex Nelson, Haley Netherton, Braton Nichols, Thomas Odeneal, Peyton Parker, Miguel Pascual, Steven Patrick, Blakelee Patterson, Emily Pendergrass, Billy Pezzeca, Andrew Phillips, Johnathen Phillips, Matthew Phillips, Clyde Posey, David Pruitt, Elizabeth Randau, Honeyray Reece, Virginia Reed, Walter Reichwein, William Richard, Jeffery Robertson, Maria Rodriguez-Muniz, Michael Sellers, Ashley Sena, Tracie Shelton, Lindsey Slaton, Billy Smith, Casey Smith, Clay Speer, Staci Stricklin, Benjamin Swann, Hannah Tankersley, Sydney Taylor, Katelynn Thomas, Bradley Thornton, Patricia Ward, Firehawk Warren, Micah Waters, Stephanie Wiggins, Johnnie Wood, Misty Woods, Christopher Young, Jessica Young

Danville: Kayloni Cross-Cordova, Christopher Godbee

Decatur:  Kelsey Bailey, Willie Chandler, Emily Davis, Jakierra Lee, Andrew McKimmon, Molly Thompson, Amanda Whitlock

Dora: Courtney Butler, Jessica Swann, Jodie Thomas

Double Springs: Amy Crowe, Morgan Crowe, Lisa Rice

Elkmont: Ashley Hobbs

Empire: Nicholas Ingle

Eva: Michael Glispie, Andrew Gourley, Bradley Netherton, Garrett Tucker

Falkville: Jennifer Hurd, Dustin Ponder, Lydia Urick, Karen Woodard, Cole Young

Flat Rock: Charelle Howard

Florence: James Hill, Courtney Richardson, Katherine Rowe, Ashley Staggs, Natalie Vickery

Fyffe: Beverly Whitten

Gadsden: Aleesha Mayrand

Gardendale: Joseph Anderson, Heather Bryant, Meredyth Dabdoub, Joshua Faulkner, Amberly Gospodareck, John McMillan, Katlyn Warden, Nathan Williams

Guntersville: Jonathan Campbell, Meagan Weaver

Haleyville: Sara Hunter, Emma Petty, Anna Margaret Tank

Hamilton: Briana Chandler

Hanceville: Elise Allen, Jeremy Bice, Mallory Brannan, Elizabeth Briscoe, Misha Buckelew, Braxton Clifton, Courtney Compton, John Cone, Jordan Davis, Anthony Dingler, Shaniqua Eades, Tyler Edmonds, Timothy Ezell, Dakota Farley, Mellissa Garrison, Flor Gazca, Tyler Huffstutler, Alexandru Hurdubei, James Kaple, Nikolaos McCormick, Harlis Melton, Andrea Mooney, Casey Nelson, Misty Pugh, Kenneth Royal, Mary Snapp, Stefan Tankersley, Michael Townson, Derrick White, Dustin Wilbanks, Brianna Zoetewey

Hartselle: Sandra Bates, Ashlyn Bennich, Timothy Heron, Kyle Kugler, Cheyenne Mullins, Peyton Patterson, Kami Pearson, Seth Pillow, Kelsey Roberts, Kristine Staudt, Jennifer Taylor, Adam Teague, Jordan Turney

Hayden: Michaela Duckett, Troy Fines, Megan Frye, Christy Hightower, Anita Hill, Heather Odom, Elisabeth Phillippo, Jesse Phillips, Wesley Shadrix, Terri Sharp, Mandi Smith, James Stancil, Caroline Thomas

Hazel Green: Steven Bennett, Kelsey Grayson

Heflin: Kaytlin Boyd

Holly Pond: Jared Blackmon, Tyler Chambers, Nicholas Cheatham, Anjela Farshtatova, Hannah Thomas

Homewood: Domingo Santos

Horton: Haley Miller, Laney Poole, Matthew Ross

Huntsville: Joshua Allred, Allison Callahan, Kimberly Howard, Lela McGill, Maggie Overcast, Tonya Smith

Irondale: Terry Standridge

Jasper: Kacie Godsey, Austin Grace, Payton Norris, Stacey Pruitt, Brandi Wallace

Joppa: Shauna Hendrix, Tara Jones, Jamie Smith, Michael Williams

Killen: Erin Trull

Kimberly: Emelie Brannon, Thomas Cleveland, Ryan Thomas, Lindsay Walker

Laceys Spring: Cari Alderton, George Cordell

Lexington: Haven Albright

Locust Fork: Alan Callaway, Micheal Hawkins, Hannah Hazelrig, Katie Perkins, Angel Quinn

Logan: Bryant Quattlebaum, Emily Tucker, Michael Vaught

Lynn: Sara McGraw

Madison: Ryan Bowie, Ashley Greer, Hayley Norton, Kimberly Stanfield, Anna Young

Marietta: DeAndrea Carter

McCalla: Amanda Medders

Mobile: Jaylan Snowden

Morris: Christopher Stone, Lynlee Taylor, Holli White, Chase Woodward

Moulton: Kalin Jackson, Joshua Newton, Summer Wilkerson

Mount Olive: Shelby Dill

Muscle Shoals: Lindsey Pate, Felicia Potter, Hannah Roberts

Nauvoo: David Mote

Oneonta: Jennifer Arriaga, Lauren Dean, Jonathan Epperson, Terry Fullenwider, Kelsey King, Adam Lother, Kelsey Mallon, Jonathan Metzler, Jacob Miller, Katlyn Nation, Clifford Poe, Victoria Reid, Nathan Rhudy, Angel Roberts, Nathan Rudd, Jacob Wall, Haylee Watson, Bailey Roberson

Oxford: Miriam Casiano

Pelham: Allison Hyde

Phil Campbell: David Hyde

Pinson: Ema Hagood, Anna Harper, Zachary Hatfield, Kristen Wengel

Pleasant Grove: Rachel Ragland

Quinton: Michael Richardson

Rainbow City: Bailey Garrett, Jesse Ryals

Rainsville: Ashley Dean, Casey Miller

Red Bay: Hannah Sharp

Remlap: Jarica DeShazo, Tyler Teal, Daniel West

Robertsdale: Christina Edmond

Russellville: Travis Harvey

Scottsboro: Zachary Smith

Selma: Travis Stacey, Shekinah McGriff

Somerville: Autumn Brooks, Brandon Cedillo, Jennifer Childers, Courtney Hayes, Haleigh Sharp, Toni Waters

Southside: Sydni Boswell

Spanish Fort: Laura Parkes

Spruce Pine: Kayla Hicks, Emily Yocom

Steele: Melissa Miller

Sumiton: Leah Foles

Trussville: Elizabeth Kimbrough, Kari Knox

Tuscaloosa: Alexandra Smith

Tuscumbia: Mollie Walker

Union Grove: Sydney Hyatt, Wesley Mathews, Daniel Perez, Hollie Perez, Vincent Ponder, Hannah Tolbert, Joshua Walkington

Vernon: Justin Cottingham, Ina Lann

Vina: Sonia Dowdy

Vinemont: Kevin Aaron, Kalen Adams, Chandler Aldridge, Hannah Bartlett, Catherine Burk, Xandralyn  Celis, Kristian Chappell, Jonathan Deaver, Cassidy DiLeva, Cessily Earl, Meghan Hipps, Henry Horton, James Howard, Anna-Marie Hudson, Anthony Jones, Chelcee Kelley, Nathan Marchman, Megan Monroe, Amber Moore, Landon Moore, Christian Morton, Mahaley Motzkus, Caitlin Overton, Breana Posey, Eric Raney, Austin Ray, Kyle Rodriguez, Katelyn Rooks, Haley Self, Jennifer Smith, Izaac Yarbrough

Warrior: Sandy Cater, Anna Coburn, Amber Crawford, Megan Dubuisson, Brandon Farmer, Austin Friday, Madison Green, Kristen Hancock, Lee Hargett, Mariah Metcalfe, Crystal Owens, Petronella Parker, Bethany Sartain, Zachary Scott, Jamie Sloan, James Suchey, Brittany Young

Bristol, FL:  Carly Sapp

Decatur, GA:  Jasmine Coleman

Douglasville, GA: Kaneisha Mixon

Erin, TN: Logan McDowell

Fayetteville, TN: Emily Sisk

Mayfield, KY: Dustin Schultz

Mount Pleasant, TN: Caitlin King

Mayfield, KY: Dustin Schultz

Tullahoma, TN: Darrick Fisher

###

______________________________

Kristen Holmes
Director, Communications & Marketing
Wallace State Community College
P.O. Box 2000, Hanceville, AL 35077
1-866-350-9722   256-352-8118 direct
256-352-8314 fax   256-339-2519 cell
Visit us online at www.wallacestate.edu