HANCEVILLE, Ala.—Wallace State Community College in Hanceville congratulates the hundreds of students named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Spring 2014 Semester. To earn a spot on the Wallace State President’s List, students must maintain a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester while taking a course load of 12 or more hours. Placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher while also taking a course load of at least 12 hours.

PRESIDENT’S LIST

The President’s List for the Spring 2014 Semester included these students:

 Adamsville: Shun Latrice Sanders

Addison: Jessica Lyn Ellis, Darrel J. Erle, Jacob Eli Jordan, Matthew Jacob Pigg

Albertville: Angela Michelle Garcia, Brooke LeShae Gentry, Candus Lashae Jones, Brooke Ann Styke

Altoona: Junior Lee Rigsby, Wanda Oaklene Rigsby

Athens: Reginald Lenard Turner

Arab: Mark D. Brock, Talisha Rianne Carey, William Cody Hanson, Edwin Shane Mason, Sussudia Rae Vangieson, Courtney Shea Westbrook, Kimberly Michelle Wilson

Arley: Karen D. Downs, Brenda S. Odom, Kelsey Taylor Stewart

Bessemer: Latrice Deendra Broadnax

Birmingham: Matthew Eugene Jett, Molly Elizabeth Jones, Ashley Danielle Rodgers, Andrea Trani, Rosemary Angela Wendel

Blountsville: Dusty Stone Alexander, Noah Baty, Jarod McKay Blackmon, Robert Herald Mayhall, Emilee C. Nelson, Kimberlie Lynn Payne, Vernon Larry Smith, Jacob Thomas Wright, Bethany Dawn Yarbrough

Boaz: Daniel J. Billups, Jacob Thomas Jackson, Breanna N. Pounds, Chiquita Kay Umphrey

Bremen: Mark David Chapman, Kaylin Kate Crider, Riley Brooke Robinson, Kristin Jeanette Williams

Centreville: Megan Star Dunn

Cleveland: Griselda Acosta, Christopher Adam Bynum, Jason Alan Redding, Devin Michael Sherrer

Cordova: David Lee Wolf

Crane Hill: Edward Cane Bania, Jessica Darlene Lee, Taylor Rose Schwitz

Crossville: Savannah A. Hamilton

Cullman: Rubert Fco Alcantara, Aaron Michael Avery, April Barajas, Wesley R. Barlow, Brett P. Bates, Lee Ryan Burks, Brandy Michelle Chambless, Jennifer Kathryn Covington, Jesse Grant Cummings, Katie Rose Edmondson, Steveann Elliot, Cheyenne M. Freeman, Timothy Gaither, Julia Glover, Breeana Diane Goodwin, Nicholas Mathew Gossett, Owen Michael Green, Kaitlin McKenzie Greenwood, Kyle Austin Hasting, Robert Conley Hooper, Chloe Elizabeth Imbusch, Courtney Marquis James, William A. Jessip, Ariel N. McClendon, Abbey Nichole Meigs, Chasten Ray Melton, Alex J. Nelson, Jesse Delane Oliver, Bready P. O’Rear, Edison D. Pearce, Sharon Denise Peek, Andrew Blake Phillips, Matthew Jake Phillips, Savannah Paige Rakestraw, Honeyrae Lashae Reece, Gena Lorene Rice, Stacy Lynn Robertson, Penny Jean Rodgers, Gary Wayne Sanders, Martin B. Sears, Rhodora Self, Katherine Taylor Sexton, Hayden Marie Short, Kiersten Nicole Simmons, Leslie Paise Simmons, Sonya Marie Simpson, Raiven Sheianne Smith, Robert Theodore Smith, Clay Matthew Speer, Erika Suarez, Elizabeth Michelle Todd, Robert Matthew Walters, Daniel Harrison Welch, Hayden West, Christopher Daniel Young, Brianna L. Zoetewey

Danville: Stephanie Michelle Clem

Decatur: Malik MaQuwan Elliot, Lauren Nicole Morton, Amanda J. Whitlock

Double Springs: Leeann Nicole Moore

Empire: Kevin Armes

Eva: Michael Wesley Glispie, Karrah G. Johnson, Tera Leyann Yancy Bennett

Falkville: Christina Ann Burton, William Andrew Heatherly, Dustin Levi Ponder, Lydia Jean Urick, Jaren Jane Woodard

Flat Rock: Charelle Bethney Howard

Florence: James Harvey Hill, Katherine Danielle Rowe, Patrick Forrest Twesme

Fyffe: Beverly A. Whitten

Gadsden: Bryant Devon Brazier

Garden City: Oscar Paul Goodwin

Gardendale: Amberly Lane Gospodareck, Lauren G. Hamm, Amanda Marie Key

Glencoe: Shannon Southers

Graysville: Kimberly Rose Crauswell

Hanceville: Chelsea Marie Aker, Calvin Wayne Armstrong, Donna Behan, Jeremy Wayne Bice, Nicholas Mark Bolin, Karen Marie Brannon, Maira Miranda Cardenas, Courtney Beth Compton, Ava Michelle Hurston, Tyler E. Edmonds, Stephen Michael Franks, Micah Gamble, Flor Yareli Gazca, Megan Elizabeth Gramann, Alexander W. Hegner, Jo An Letson, Diep Ngoc Nguyen, Taylor L. Pattillo, Misty Garrison Pugh, Jake B. Sims, Royce Alex Sutton, Stefan Sean Tankersley

Hartselle: Alex W. Bladow, Kelli Renee Hays, Sarah Lynn Horner, Leslie Anne Moore, Tierra H. Orr, Peyton Patterson, Kami Rae Pearson, Kristine A. Staudt, Ashton Renae Terry, Jordan Hall Turney, Sarah J. Walker, Carol Woods

Hayden: Rosa Lee Aderhold, Troy Fines, Catrina Ellen Garza, Cheri Yvonne Hallman, Shannon McBrayer, Rebekah D. McCombs, Tabitha Briana McCoy, James Matthew Phillippo, Jesse Tyler Phillips, William Linwood Reid, Michael Anthony Renda, Alan Keith St. John, Shelby Nicole Tatum

Hazel Green: Steven Alan Grant Bennett

Helena: Brandy Barrett Fincher

Holly Pond: Jennifer Loren Beard, Matthew Blake Langley, Lindsey Brooke Latham, Amber Natasha Reynolds, Linda Whatley Thomas

Hoover: Reese Alexander McCrary

Horton: Matthew Dale Driver, Kayla Nicole Waddle

Houston: Jonathan L. Gaither

Huntsville: Michael Edward Aldrich, Kimberly Lynn Howard, Kristen Ann Spachtholz, Colin Nathaniel Stafford

Jacksonville: J. Taylor Porter

Jasper: Kristy M. Kilgore, Payton Lynn Norris, Joel Phillip Robinson

Jemison: Franklin Miles Waits

Joppa: Shauna Jade Hendrix, Tara Faith Jones, Teryl N. Smith

Kimberly: Britney Shai Pickle

Lacey’s Spring: Tiffany Michelle Ledbetter

Locust Fork: Cara MiShea Beasley, Tori Abriell Beasley, Darrell Shane Holt, Hannah Robinson, Daniel J. Young

Logan: Michael J. Vaught

McCalla: Amanda Michelle Medders

Oneonta: Caitlin Brooke Childress, Javier Duarte, Holly Morgan Victoria Mitchell, Bailey Elise Roberson, Elizabeth G. Terry, John Eric Vaughn

Pinson: Jacob Lee Bivens

Ragland: April L. Mazer

Red Bay: Selesa Danielle May

Remlap: Jarica Sher’rie DeShazo Dewberry, Haley Marie Glasscock

Sheffield: Laura Bumpas Nelson, Daphanie Pride Owens

Somerville: Autumn Mist Brooks, Brandon M. Cedillo Cervantes, Sydney Reed Sowder

Steele: Melissa D. Miller

Tallahassee, Fla.: Danielle E. Ekberg

Tuscaloosa: Heather N. Elliot

Tuscumbia: Angelia Parker Robinson

Union Grove: Lance Dean Johnson, Wesley Adam Mathews

Valhermoso Springs: Yolanda I. Luna

Valley Head: Kelsey Brianna Wade

Vernon: Ina K. Lann

Vinemont: Marion Lynn Bailey, Allison Brooke Fowler, Henry Dewayne Horton, Anthony Wayne Jones, Brandon Kee, Jordon Michael Martin, Christopher Lee McAlpin, Megan Lind Monroe, Christian Michael Morton, Mahaley Rachel Motzkus, Sarah Michelle Norris

Warner Robins, Ga.: Dalton Alexander Carriker

Warrior: Nathan Allen Baty, Sandy Renee Cater, Austin Chase Friday, Carmen Sanchez Graves, Kristen L. Hancock, Michael D. Johnson, Mariah Nikole Metcalfe, Christopher D. Niblett, Petronella M. Parker, Jessica Nicole Pinyan, Dana L. Wright, Charity A. Young

 

DEAN’S LIST

 The Dean’s List for the Spring 2014 Semester included these students:

Addison: Bethany Dakota Beasley, Matthew Lee Cagle, Joshua Lee Ellis, Sabrina Tidwell Melvin, Kayla D. Parris, Daniel Pilgrim, Justin David Rivers

Adger: Kori Megan Benson

Alabaster: Andrew Wallace Smith

Albertville: Andrea Diane Nolen

Allgood: Barbara Ayala

Altoona: Bailee Morgan Wright

Arab: Jennifer Tennille Childers, Heather Nicole Cranford, James Kevin Foster, Ashley Renee Humphries, Alexandria Daonne Martin, Rebecca Irene Owens, Justin Tyler Roberts, Julia Morgan Whisenant

Arley: Tonya Faye Abercrombie, Amanda Snyder Booth, Douglas Jordan Cornelius, Jed Hayden Cross, Maggie Renee Frederick Wright, Brandy Michelle Thompson, Kathryn Nicole Walker

Attalla: Kelly McGinnis Davis

Athens: Claudia Lemae Bates, Amanda Sue Davis, Hannah Rose Hebbe, Jessica D. Miles

Baileyton: Kayla Chambers, Austin Rafeal Echevarria, Annie Leigh Holcomb, James B. Shallenberger, Joseph Spencer Smith

Bessemer: Sidney Kenneth Chancellor, Shaniqua Jernee Eades

Birmingham: Kojo Viktor Apraku-Andrew, Chao Dong, Betty J. Kennedy, Brittany Otts

Blountsville: Dalton Zachery Absher, Lakrishia Lashae Chumley, Jared Lynn Collins, Hunter Austin Ganus, Gregory Donnell Greene, Jimmy Zachary Hyatt, Lana Charlene Price, Chrystal Renae Purdy, Amy Denea Rollins, Heather Nicole Sisson

Boaz: Sean R. Billups, Anna Elizabeth Ramsey, Danielle Nicole Rhoden, Kyle Lee Wright

Bremen: Martha Freeman Abbott, Faith M. Bogart, Loren Hunter Bookout, Rebekah A. Calvert, Casey Jordan Capps, Katie L. Cates, Mitchell Lewis Ennis, Jr., Danielle Waller, Alora Danon Ragsdale

Cleveland: James Randall Ellenburg, Kaleb Andrew Ewing, Kayla Thornton Price, Kelly Leigh Sorrow

Cordova: Courtlyn Wlizabeth Hayes

Crane Hill: Christopher Rex Goodwin

Cullman: Humberto Albarran, Brittany Aldridge, Shelby Mae Allen, Amber Marie Allred, Alexandra Dallas Baggett, Lori Smith Baggett, Kayla Gaynell Beckham, Andromeda Daye Bellipanni, Jesse Bonds, Jessica Elaine Bradley, Jake Alexander Brown, Julia Susanne Creel, Sydney Brianna Currington, Zebediah Dahlke, Brittany Davis, Theresa Jean Davis, Breanna Lynn Day, Stacy McKee Dees, Ryan Seth Dill, Barbara Ann Dover, Michael T. Durante, Ethan Coy Flack, Elexis Freeman, Jodie Michelle GlennJoanna Leigh Gobbell. Caleb B. Goldsby, Patty S. Goldsby, Kimberly M. Gonzalez, Jeffrey Taylor Hale, Susan Pauline Henry, Rodney Vann Hicks, Jr., Traca L. Hunkeapillar, Gavin W. Hutson, Anna Marie Ivey, Alexus Gabrielle Johnson, Leslie Diane Johnson, Justin D. Keiffer, Shaton C. Kelley, Lauren Nicole Kritner, ony Wallace Lancaster, Jeffrey Steven Leonard, Jana C. Letson, Shawnelle Andrea Little, Aubry Gayle Lovell, Andrea Ray Lovetto, Amanda Jane Maxwell, Dakota P. McCluskey, Wendell Tyler McCormick, Sarah Lashae McCutcheon, Haley Michelle Milburn, Morgan Kelsey Mitchell, Tony Mullet, Joshua Nash, Haley B. Netherton, Gary Robert Newby, Jr., Joshua Lawayne Newton, Braton Stant Nichols, Thomas R. Odeneal, Christina Graves Parker, Blakelee Ann Patternson, Emily Hayden Pendergrass, Tiffanie Leanne Perry, Johnathen Phillips, Eric Michael Powell, Brooks Lassic Robertson, Jeffery Collins Robertson II, Fatima Rodriguez, Maria Irene Rodriguez-Muniz, Charles F. Sasnette, Aspyn Leigh Seely, Kayla Denise Self, Laura Lea Shedd, Christopher Lynn Simmons, Billy James Smith, Jeremy Kyle Smith, Shawnua A. Stewart, Haley Brook Still, Whitley Nicole Still, Patti Joanne Stricklin, Vanessa Lashae Swann, Haley Brooke Terry, Mark Thomason, Rita Grisham Thompson, Sarah Nicole Thornton, Firehawk N. Warren, Micah Paul Walters, Jake Wayne Whitfield, Stephanie Dunlap Wiggins, Misty John Woods

Danville: Corey Gorman Holladay, Heather D. Holladay, Christopher Brandon West

Decatur: Andrew K. Chapman, Emily Annette Davis, Buffy Rena Dulaney, Jakierra Barnette M. Lee, Patrick McCracken Link, Brianna Elizabeth Reed, Ashton Caroline Reist, Bobby James Wynn

Dora: Brandy Michelle Robinson, Jessica Lynn Swann, Jodie Alley Thomas

Double Springs: Morgan Hope Crowe

Eastaboga: Ashleigh Nicole McClure

Elmore: Kalen Janae Alexander

Empire: Tori Lasha Absher, John Clint Moon

Erin: Logan Will McDowell

Eva: Bradley Kellen Netherton, Thomas Edward Ozbolt, Garrett Wesley Tucker

Falkville: Kyle Robert Ball, Brashell Lee Bates, Christopher Haydn Blevins, James Aaron Burgess, Xandralyn Rufinta Celis, Samantha Rochelle Davis, Travis Michael Davis, Shelby S. Dooley, Nicholas Clark Steimling, Cole Ethan Young

Fayetteville, Tenn.: Emily L. Sisk

Florence: Travis Andrew Corbett

Franklin, Tenn.: Autumn N. Kimble

Fultondale: Kala Hilary Cockrell, Jerad Christian Holder, Alaina Lynn Snow

Gadsden: Katlin Allie Henslee, Aleesha Marie Mayrand

Gardendale: Christopher Lee Blakey, Eva P. Crenshaw, Jeremy Michael Dunn, Kasey Emanuel Lawrence, Victoria Nichole Hunt, Leah Brooke Rice, Zachery Lynn Smith, Nicholas Paul Talton, Katlyn Christine Warden, Jeffrey Seth West, Alexis Duskie Wilon, Bethany Ann Wood

Guntersville: Charles Avery Davis, Marcus Earl Martin, Hannah Nicole Warren

Hackleburg: Jessica C. Weeks-Robbins

Hamilton: Requina R. Beck

Hanceville: Mallory G. Brannan, Misha Kay Buckelew, Aubra Leigh Bullard, Maria Kristine Day, Stacie Leigh Dean, Timothy Matthew Ezell, Grace E. Gamble, Shenise Ashley Gardner, Kelly M. Goodman, Alexandru Daniel Hurdubei, Marlin James Johnson, James Kaple, Timothy Edward Kornegay, Lyndzee, Victoria Lemley, James Michael Letson, Cori Beth Manord, Kasey Rae Membreno, Casey Chalkley Nelson, Kenneth Royal, Travis E. Stacey, Josie Gail Stanley, Briana Nicole Vincent

Hartselle: Amy Kay Anders, Britney Ann Brothers, David Roger Curnel, Jesse Joe Hill, Cheyenne Jessie-Lynn Mullins, Winfred Samuel Owens, Seth Alan Pillow, Misty Brianna Warren

Hayden: Ruth Burr, James Delous Campbell, Michaela L. Duckett, Olivia Nicole Heptinstall, Eddie Joseph Lewis, Brittney Ranea Martin, Brent Alan Reid, Terri Christina Sharp, Kenneth Wayne Smith, James M. Stancil, Lori M. Swann, Jessica Faye Walker

Haleyville: Emma Katherine Petty

Hillsboro: Amber Belle Turner

Holly Pond: Clayton Dale Calahan, Ryan Christopher Hayes, Hannah Whitney Thomas, Samantha May Twilley

Horton: Haley Marie Miller

Huntland, Tenn.: Kyle Lee Mingle

Huntsville: Austin Joseph Decher, Pamela Teresa Hadden, Tonya Michelle Smith

Irondale: Terry B. Standridge

Jasper: Anntonette Robin Holderfield

Joppa: Forrest Keaton Calhoun, Jamie Charie Smith

Kimberly: Jessica L. Archer, Mary Ann Tomas Cline, Aaron Austin Lee

Lacey’s Spring: George Tyler Cordell

Lexington: Haven Elizabeth Albright

Logan: Alyssa Choisser, Kristi Jane Johnson, Jacob Dallas Knight, Bryant C. Quattlebaum, Danielle Dawn Ragsdale

Lynn Haven, Fla.: Andrea Lucia McKenzie

Madison: Robert Wheeler Brown, Aubry E. Hagewood, Chloe Morgan Ojeda, Anna E. Young

Marietta, Ga: DeAndrea I. Carter

Mayfield, Ky: Dustin Lee Schultz

Maylene: Madeline Grace Lee

Mentone: Crayton Lee Miller

McCalla: Jesse Lauren Dunn

Golden, Miss.: Morgan Jayde Pearson

Morris: Nicholas G. Kidd, Chaz Lee McCombs, Staci Lovelady Merrifield, Stephanie Nicole Mims, Lynlee Kate Taylor, Jonathan Douglas Thompson, Holli Michele White

Moulton: Mackenzie Brooke Hill, Joshua Nathaniel Newton

Mount Olive: Katie A. Huett, Tiffiny Alvis Martin

Muscle Shoals: Hannah Grace Roberts

Oakman: Brandon Paul Adams

Odenville: Jordan William Scott

Oneonta: Juan Carlos Cervantes, Terry Charles Fullenwider, Haley R. Garrett, Joshua Tyler Gilliland, Daniel Benjamin Hollis, Heather Leann Hullett, Kelsey Suzan King, Adam Chace Lother, Jonathan Paul Metzler, Natalie Ann Murphree, Abbie Nicole Phillips, Clifford Lee Poe, Nathan Leland Rhudy, Caitlyn Victoria Schram, Alyssa Annmarie Standridge, Chad E. Whitlow

Pell City: Andrew Tyler Green

Piedmont: Breanna Michelle Thompson

Pinson: Ashley Brooke Everett, Madison Brianna Freeman, Kimberlyn D. Irwin

Rainbow City: Jesse Raeann Ryals

Rainsville: Ashley Lorraine Dean, Kaci Ann Kirk, Casey Hope Miller

Remlap: Colton Watkins, Stephanie Michelle Young

Rocky Mount, N.C.: Jacob A. Barrett

Scottsboro: Zachary Smith

Somerville: Tina Marie Boles, Matthew Joseph Crowe, Jeremy Dewayne Ricks, Florence Denise Waters

Springville: Lauren Jessica Goodwin

Spruce Pine: Darby P. Hargett

Sylacauga: Brittany K. Robinson

Town Creek: Hannah Kate Harper

Townley: Sarah R. Mays

Trafford: Brittany Nicole Barr, Alisha Rena Jackson, Caleb Wesley Tucker

Trussville: Jerrod Wayne Colvin, Gerald Sherman Hawley, Kaylen Amanda Weeks

Tuscaloosa: Alexandra L. Smith

Union Grove: Vincent Macklin Ponder, Hannah Nicole Tolbert

Vernon: Justin O’Neal Cottingham

Vina: Sonia Lynn Dowdy, Joshua Caleb Parrish

Vinemont: Courtney Marie Andrews, Kacie Ruth Beck, Mackenzie Leigh Bryson, Tabitha Nichole Burks, Michael Ray Daily, Elizabeth Victoria Harper, Selena Ann Heatherly. Jacklyn Danielle Keller, Matthew Tyler Kimbril, Melissa Gay Klein, Monique Elizabeth Kunze, Kelly Barnette Lee, Jamie Michelle Maze, Diana Mar Moreno, Victoria Hope Moss, Caitlin Brooke Overton, Jacob Lyle Sandlin, Haley Savanna Self, Daniel Jacob Sloan, Micah Logan Suits, Donna L. Thomason, Izaac Dale Yarbrough, Trevor Dunn Yarbrough, Jonathan Andrew Deaver

Warrior: Tiffaney Nicole Ausborn, David Tyler Brakefield, Emily Rhea Grant, Morgan Laine Hill, Natilie Joann Hoggle, Shelby Lynne Kendrick, Kristen Michelle Miller, Caleb Morris, Lori Dawn Pettigrew, Ashley Lane Salmon, Megan Rhea Sullivan

###

______________________________

 

Russell Moore

Staff Writer

Wallace State Community College

P.O. Box 2000, Hanceville, AL 35077

1-866-350-9722    256-352-8443 direct

Visit us online at www.wallacestate.edu

 

Kristen Holmes
Communications & Marketing Director

Wallace State Community College

801 Main Street NW | Hanceville, AL 35077
E-mail: kristen.holmes@wallacestate.edu
Office: 256.352.8118 | Cell: 256.339.2519 | Toll Free: 866.350.9722
Be One of Us. Visit us online at www.wallacestate.edu.