HANCEVILLE, Ala.—Wallace State Community College in Hanceville congratulates the hundreds of students named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Summer 2014 Semester. To earn a spot on the Wallace State President’s List, students must maintain a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester while taking a course load of 12 or more hours. Placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher while also taking a course load of at least 12 hours.

President’s List

Addison:  Matthew Jacob Pigg and Daniel Pilgrim

Albertville:  Brooke Ann Styke

Altoona:  Bailee Morgan Wright

Arab:  Kevin Wesley Nesmith and Julia Morgan Whisenant,

Athens:  Jenny Lynn Daily

Birmingham:  Jason Brett Page, Andrea Trani

Blountsville:  Jesse Charles Peeples, Vernon Larry Smith and Bethany Dawn Yarbrough

Cleveland: Joel Theron Robbins

Cordova: David Lee Wolf

Cullman:  Benjamin Lee Buchanan, Edward Nicholas Fast, Hannah Allison Fields, Kayla Michelle Hines, Heather Miachelle McIntyre, Shawn Thomasluv Pera, Amy M. Scales, Martin B. Sears, Laura Lea Shedd, Anna Patton Short, Briana Nicole Sotherland, Tammie Stanley, Stefan Sean Tankersley, Tasha Danielle Taylor, Mark Thomason, Rita Grisham Thompson and Sarah Nicole Thornton

Danville, KY:  Isles Kasey Young

Decatur: Kelsey Peyton Bailey, Carrie N. Grantland and Lindsey N. Rogers

Dora: Jodie Alley Thomas

Florence: James Harvey Hill

Fultondale: Stephanie Nicole Ray

Fyffe: Beverly A. Whitten

Gadsden: Kathleen Nicole Snyder

Gardendale: Carol Ann McClendon and Zachery Lynn Smith

Hayden: Shannon L. McBrayer, James Matthew Phillippo, William Linwood Reid, Carherine Easter Sides and Caroline Thomas

Hanceville: Calvin Wayne Armstrong, Emilie Grace Compton, Jordan Rayne Davis, James E. Dunkle, Kevin Howard Furgerson, Anthony Jimenez and Kasey Rae Membreno

Hartselle: Kelli Renee Hays and Ned Anthony Stephenson

Holly Pond: Linda Whatley Thomas and Cody Alan Underwood

Houston: Jonathan L. Gaither,

Huntsville: Madelaine Kaye Anderson, Austin Joseph Decker, Colin Nathaniel Stafford and Sarah Gail Whitmore

Marietta, GA: DeAndrea I. Carter

Newberry, SC: Bennett Allen Wilson

Oneonta: Kayla DeAnn Hamlin and Holly Morgan Mitchell

Pinson: John Curtis Dempsey and Ashley Brooke Everett

Prattville: Crissy Denise Campbell

Scottsboro: Zachary Smith

Toney: Wendy Berg Dawes

Trussville: Logan-John T. Howze

Vinemont: Courtney Marie Andrews, Donald Dwain Floyd, Elizabeth Victoria Harper, Kelly Barnette Lee and Sarah Michelle Norris

Warrior: Hunter Nathaniel Greer, Shelby Lynne Kendrick, Kristen Michelle Miller, Petronella M. Parker and Ashley Lane Salmon

Waycross, GA: Reco Deprezii Lewis

 

Dean’s List

Addison: Austen Cade Cooper, Joshua Lee Ellis and Jacob Eli Jordan,

Albertville: John Alan Sanders Jr.

Arab: Patrick Michael Kelly

Arley: Jed Hayden Cross and Karen D. Downs

Baileyton: Dylan Wray Voyles

Birmingham: James Andrew Foster and Ryan McAphee

Blountsville: Jimmy Zachary Hyatt, James J. Minor and Jacob Thomas Wright

Boaz: Savanna Marie Hughes

Bremen: Gary M. Beasley and Jessica Fayth Ellis

Cleveland: James Randall Ellenburg,

Crane Hill: Justin Glenn Lindley

Cullman: Humberto Albarran, Caroline Elizabeth Arnold, Cody D. Ashley, Helene E. Cavanagh, Lisa Andrews Creel, Michael T. Durante, Tonya S. Foote, Christopher Ryan Fuller, Jessica Brooke Garmon, Melanda J. Givens, Owen Michael Green, Ondreya Danee Harper, Kyle Austin Hasting, Joshua F. Heatherly, Tyler Eugene Heflin, Trent C. Key, Rodney Lewis Lacy Jr., Jennifer Christie Lehfeldt, Hollie Renae McGriff, Amber N. Murphy, Braton Stant Nichols, Andrew Blake Phillips, Matthew Jake Phillips, Timothy C. Privett, David Andrew Pruitt, Brooks Lassic Robertson, Angela Darlene Roden, Maria Irene Rodriguez-Muniz, Clay Matthew Speer, Katelynn Gean Thomas, Surya B. Upreti, Chet Dillon West and Michael Erick Williams

Danville: Stephanie Michelle Clem and Corey Gorman Holladay

Decatur: Bennett Paul Clark, Teresa M. Jones and Kasey Rena Shackelford

Double Springs: Leeann Nicole Moore

Elkmont: Ashley Nicole Hobbs

Empire: Kevin Armes

Excel: Mikala Rae Nall

Florence: Natalie Elaine Vickery

Fultondale: Alaina Lynn Snow

Gadsden: Haley Victoria Bowers and Bryant Devon Brazier

Gardendale: Jeremy Michael Dunn and Caleb T. Marshall

Graysville: Jeffery Hassell

Greenville, NC: Xavier Montrell Mills

Guin:  Mason Heath Benton

Guntersville: Crystal Haven Andriulli and Hannah Nicole Warren

Haleyville: Jessica Leeann Chambers

Hanceville: Shanon Ray Burgess, Sarah A. Campbell, Stanley Crawford, Julie Michelle Davis, Paul Edward Grund Jr., Tyler Jerome Huffstutler, James Kaple, Timothy Edward Kornegay, Reese Alexander McCrary, Harlis Daren Melton, Justin Michael Sansing, Travis E. Stacey and Tyler N. Tankersly

Hartselle: Katelyn R. Gentry, Cheyenne Jessie-Lynn Mullins, Seth Alan Pillow and Zachary H. Wilson

Hayden: Ruth Burr, Jesse Tyler Phillips, Brent Alan Reid, Michael Anthony Renda, Mandi Grace Smith, Matthew Martin Smith and James M. Stancil

Holly Pond: Clayton Dale Calahan, Nicholas Jordan Chrietzberg and Hannah Whitney Thomas

Huntsville: Devorice L. Milbry

Lacey’s Spring: Michael Allen Buckmeir

Leighton: Ashley Nicole Staggs

Locust Fork: April Dawn Davis

McCalla: Chelsea N. Brothers and Travis Bryan Whaley

Mentone: Crayton Lee Miller

Moulton: Summer Briley Dutton

Muscle Shoals: Lindsey Lee Pate and Hannah Grace Roberts

Oak Ridge: Jaylin DeShawn Henerson

Oneonta: Joshua Tyler Gilliland and Zachary Andrew Standridge,

Parrish: April Lynn Blackmon

Pelham: Allison Brooke Hyde

Rainsville: Taylor H. Fossett

Remlap: Seth Mychal Davis and Zachary Earl Walden

Rocky Mount, NC: Dante Battle and Immanuel King

Section: Tiffinie Nicole Roden

Somerville: Jeremy DeWayne Ricks

Spanish Fort: Laura Kathryn Parkes

Trafford: Caleb Wesley Tucker

Tuscumbia: Mollie Devin Walker

Union Grove: Lauren Long and Vincent Macklin Ponder

Vinemont: Jonathan Andrew Deaver, Henry Dewayne Horton, Melissa Gay Klein, Megan Victoria Lind Monroe, Austin Lee Ray, Jacob Lyle Sandlin, Jeffery Byron Smith, Micah Logan Suits and Jose Ismal Zuniga

Warrior: Madison Brook Green, Morgan Laine Hill and Savannah R. Thrower

 

Russell Moore

Staff Writer

Wallace State Community College

P.O. Box 2000, Hanceville, AL 35077

1-866-350-9722    256-352-8443 direct

Visit us online at www.wallacestate.edu

 

Kristen Holmes
Communications & Marketing Director

Wallace State Community College

801 Main Street NW | Hanceville, AL 35077
E-mail: kristen.holmes@wallacestate.edu
Office: 256.352.8118 | Cell: 256.339.2519 | Toll Free: 866.350.9722
Be One of Us. Visit us online at www.wallacestate.edu.