HANCEVILLE, AL—Wallace State Community College in Hanceville congratulates the 749 students named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Spring 2016 Semester. To earn a spot on the Wallace State President’s List, students must maintain a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester while taking a course load of 12 or more hours. Placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher while also taking a course load of at least 12 hours.

 

PRESIDENT’S LIST

The Spring 2016 President’s List includes these 328 students:

Addison: Maneka Blackwood and Matthew Ergle

Alabaster: Onna Baldwin

Albertville: Ashley Butler, Thifany Nelson, Susan Tanner, and Shelby Till

Altoona: Emily Howard and Hannah Williams

Arab: Timothy Blackmon, Jared Chafin, Edmund Johnson, Laura Lewis, Chase Milligan, Rebecca Owens, Emmanuel Reynoso Arce, and Nicole Stewart

Arley: Alexus Kilpatrick, Seth Newton, and Landon Ory

Athens: Loren Gilliam

Auburn: William Eiland

Baileyton: Summer Walker

Birmingham: David Calhoun, Sonia Datnow, Keith Montgomery, William Schilleci, Spencer Smith, William Smith, Victoria Vinson, and David Wilson

Blountsville: Omar Aquilar, Blake Chonoski, Kristen Cole, Ashley Deweese, Connor Franks, Joshua Graves, Tucker Heptinstall, Justin Johns, Lauren McHan, Ashleigh Posey, Vernon Smith and Brittany Suhy

Bremen: Terry Beasley, Alyssa Holderfield, Erin Langham, Randolph McLaughlin, and Bethany Tuggle

Carbon Hill: Joseph Howard

Clarksville, TN: Erin Camacho

Cleveland: Cierra Barrios, Amanda Bullard, Kana Coker, Gwin English, Mary Lawrence, Samuel Mendoza, Howard Odena, and Matthew Pelt

Crossville: Lacey Coffey

Cullman: John Adams, Jonathan Adams, Tekola Ashmore, Sarah Bagwell, Landen Ballew, Cody Barnhart, Scottie Bartlett, Karla Contreras, Danny Currie, Katelyn Downs, Marjorie Edmondson, Kristin Evans, Savannah Fendley, Hadyn Ford, Theodore Freeman, Josie Gagnon, Allison Garrison, Alexander Gonzalez, Terra Graham, Lindsey Guy, Jeffrey Hale, Briana Hankey, Cerri Harbison, Lillian Hardman, Brian Hutson, Haley Jacobs, Justin Jones, Ryder Jones, Alena Katana, Ariana Knighten, Grace LeBlanc, Stephen Lee, Jake Lindsey, Jennifer Love, Andrea Lovetto, Blake Lowe, Tanner Lowe, Rodney Lubert, Teresa MacBain, Megan Marks, Joshua Martin, Julie Martin, Nathan Marty, Jeremiah McClendon, Janna Mickelson, Mariah Miles, Crystal Montgomery, Haley Netherton, Tammy Netherton, Jac Ohair, Maria Owens, William Pautler, William Pruitt, Kalyn Rakestraw, Dylan Sargent, NeCole Schofield, David Schwaiger, Catherine Selman, Ricky Sexton, James Shavers, Yusuke Shimizu, Reagan Short, Breanna Smith, Chloe Smith, Makenna Smith, Noah Smith, Brett Taylor, Desiree Thomas, Shelby Threadgill, Justin Turner, Jordan Van Gundy, Gregory Vance, Abby Wilson, Kelsey Wren, and Chelsey Wright

Danville: Kaitlyn Holmes, Erin Turner, and Sean Weaver

Deatsville: Cassidy Dooley

Decatur: Erica Barnhouse, Shasta Burke, Mariah Campbell, Hayley Johnson, and Brittney Richardson

Dora: Macie Calvert, Hollie Fuller, and Josh Sanford

Double Springs: Erica Roberson

Empire: Samantha Boyd and Joshua Byrd

Eva: Anna Baker, Chelsee Campbell, Catherine Drinkard, and Dustin Hill

Falkville: Cynthia Cox, Sarah Hughes, Kayla McDearmond, Kenneth Potts, and Shaye Yoakum

Fayetteville: Morgan Higgins

Florence: Makaylin Abernathy, Elizabth Daniel, and Whitney Gregg

Frisco City: Melanie Harris

Fultondale: Khaleb Burdette, Catherine Cowden, and Tyler Higginbotham

Gardendale: Abigail Granade, Aubrey Green, Blake Harris, Trent McConnell, and Michael Watson

Grant: Alexandra Gamble

Graysville: Jeffery Hassell

Guntersville: Kyle Rice and Gary Turner

Gurley: Neeki McNeely

Hampton Cove: Julia Dailey

Hanceville: Savanah Allred, Tyler Baker, Holly Benson, Megan Bryant, Laura Campbell, Caleb Downing, Emily Edmonds, Sylas Elliot, Ashley Fincher, Haley Johnson, Madison Johnson, Lance Kean, Jason Kelly, Matthew Livingston, Francis Mendonca, Michael Mendonca, Michael Moon, Tonya Mullins, Kolton Nichols, Shannon Peaslee, Destiny Quick, Brianna Sims, Isaac Teichmiller, Cyndi Turney, and Calab Woods

Hartselle: Sarah Battles, Morgan Corum, Victoria Graham, Jordan Johnson, Jake Nelson, and Rachel Ryan

Hayden: Heather Adams, Robin Akins, Brittany Booth, Kayla Butler, Noe Chavez, Leah Cirbo, Destanie Duke, Olivia Heptinstall, David Horton, Jesse Newell, Elisabeth Phillippo, Pamela Ratliff, and Dax Scarbrough

Helena: Melissa Little

Hereford, ZZ: Charlie Rose Ann Evans

Holly Pond: Laurel Ferrell and Stephanie Horton

Homewood: Catherine Sellers

Horton: Whitney Stevens

Hueytown: Shelby Brown

Huntsville: Tyler Brown, Amanda Colson, Sarah Gregory, Timothy Robinson, and Christen Stevens

Jasper: Brandy Crawford, Donald May, Amber Peltz, Brooke Shariett, and James West

Joppa: Kaitlyn Broach, Samantha Burns, Aubrey Humphries, Aaron Jenkins, and Emily Vincent

Kimberly: Melinda Hosch, Ronald Hosch, Jessica Lee, and Makenzie Singletary

Locust Fork: Stormie Copeland

Logan: Tyler Elrod

Madison: Allen Knowles and Emily Landin

Marion Junction: Christopher Howard

Meridianville: Taylor Shewbart

Montgomery: Tracey Campbell

Morris: Will Brown, Thomas Cantrell, David Cole, Morgan Riddlesperger, Mary Rushton, and Madison Waldrop

Moulton: Jesse Childress

Mount Hope: Lelia Daniel

Mount Olive: Pennye Conner and Shiann Harper 

Nauvoo: Michael Dill

Northport: Timothy Costello

Oneonta: Andrew Baldwin, Matthew Baldwin, Jennifer Bates, Olivia Henry, Grace Lohner, Angela Moody, Robert Murphree, and Laura Richards

Parrish: Autumn Lineberry

Pinson: Kanesha Ghee and Joel James

Remlap: Ashley Armstrong, Casie Hall, Jeffrey Horsley, and Reagan Smith

Saraland: John Sklopan

Snead: Logan McDerment

Somerville: Virginia Hines, Morgan Lemons, Lucas Randolph, Jason Sanford, and Cody Wimberly

Southside: Braxton Light

Spencer, WV: Carla Chandler

Sylvania: Ashlyn Shirey

Town Creek: Rachel Stowe

Trafford: Joseph Glass and Shelby Hancock

Trussville: Jonathan Campbell, Daphne Eggleton, John Marlin, and Madison Wright

Tuscaloosa: Abigail Hensley and Megan Quimby

Tuscumbia: Sydney Ellis and Kayla Elom

Union Grove: Julie Conlee and Morgan Warren

Vinemont: Taylor Ballard, Ashley Chambers, Maria Cipollari, Jason Dyer, Abigail Hand, Erin Handley, Allison Holmes, Colton Millwood, Daniel Moss, Austin Ray, Nicholas Trull, and Alexus Wilhite

Warrior: Tabetha Ausborn, Skyler Cherry, Spencer Crane, Timothy Lawson, Madison Miller, Ryan Moore, Bradley Norris, Cortney Ritchie, Kristen Rooker, and James Suchey

Weaver: Anna Davis

Wildwood, GA: Sarah Reid

 

DEAN’S LIST

The Spring 2016 Dean’s List includes these 421 students:

Addison: Patrick Holmes, Noah Langley, Cory Robinson and Molly Robinson

Adger: Erin Benson

Alabaster: August Newberry

Albertville: Makenzie Bearden, Kayla Mosley and Cassie Scott

Altoona: Ian Alexander, Maribel Bentura, Crystal Bryant, Santina Mascorro and Karanina Short

Arab: Savannah Bearden, Matthew Bell, Justice Bradford, Baili Calvert, Cole Cranford, James Crawford, Abbe Gresham, Andrew Harnack, Allison Harvery, Blake Hicks, Elizabeth Jordan, Jessy Mcintosh, Layton Pritchett, Lucas Smith, Caroline Sparks, Joseph Turnage, William Wiggins, Nicky Wright and Chelsea Young

Arley: Brooke Ary-Maze, Lesleigh Cleghorn and Joseph Storms

Athens: Kelsey Houston, Kaleigh McMeans, Elizabeth O’Neal and Chad Scott

Auburn: Jonathan Smith

Baileyton: Sydney Mathews, Macy Ray and Ethan Widner

Birmingham: Hayward Black, Lisa Dunn, Tyler Dye, Khadijah Jordan, Alice Lowery, Ryan McAphee and Briana Monique Toliver

Blountsville: Caitlyn Goble, Darby Hamm, Caroline King, Madison McGee, Annaliese Rutherford and Dana Willingham

Boaz: Ashlun Nicole Falkner

Bremen: Steve Bell, Kelly Hogeland, Justin Holder, Casey Isbell, Keegan Johnson, Erika Nix, Berkleigh Nowak, Joselin Pulliam, Bailey Queen and Cynthia Stricklin

Bryant: Hannah Vest

Chickasaw: Austin Miller

Cleveland: Fabian Cervantes, Kristin Cook, Victoria Hollingsworth, Leandra Mendoza, Maria Zavala

Collinwood, TN: Alissa Littlejohn

Crane Hill: Savanna Blackmon, Larry Brown, Damon Calvert, Holly Carnagey, Samuel Carnagey, Alora Glover, Marcus O’hair and Anna Waldrep

Cullman: Michael Addison, Abby Allen, Claire Allen, Kristy Alexander, Nathan Ashton, Jennifer Attaway, Krystal Baker, Caitlin Bohannon, Jesse Bonds, William Brooks, Benjamin Buchanan, Duke Cleghorn, Lance Cleveland, Kayla Crandall, Karra Elam, Shawn Fallin, Bryant Farley, Courtney Franklin, Sara Freeman, Abby Gambrill, Maison Goodwin, Steven Case Graham, Christopher Green, Ashley Hamilton, Caleb Hamm, Austan Hedgecock, Amy Hill, Branch Hill, Story Hogeland, Clayton Hooper, Zachary Hudson, Felicia Hyjek, Morgan James, Kevin Kelley, Gavin King, Sanju Lamichhane, Emily Laney, Olivia Law, Sue Lee, Amy Leonard, Brandy Luna, Tanya Lynn, Cassidy Maddox, Ashley Marchman, Madison Mcelroy, James Miles, Amber Mitchell, Amber Murphy, Auston Neal, Summer Neal, Rebecca Oden, Beanna Orear, Charles Paine V, Bailey Parker, Devan Parker, Melanie Patterson, Robert Petrimoulx, Hannah Powell, Alyssa Remington, Jason Repp, Brandon Roberts, Laura Rodriguez, Taylor Ruehl, Caitlin Schiehl, Katherine Sexton, Cecily Smith, Tammie Stanley, Auburn Story, Alivia Stricklin, Adriana Suarez, Tabitha Taylor, Makayla Thompson, Tyler Townson, Riley Voce, Chelsey Vinzant, Courtney Walker, Patricia Walls, Firehawk Warren, Heather West, and Madison Wren

Danville: Haley Bowen, Kylen Butler and Zachary Watts 

Decatur: Miranda Bunnell, Jacqueline Davis, Rachel Diaz, Bre’Anna Jackson, Amy Knighten, Jon Lemley, Eric Marchan, Kelly Mortensen and Alex Whisenant

Dora: Christopher Cochran, Kortney Glover, Shelby Kimbrough, Jordan Reese and Geoffrey Turner

Dothan: Turner Vincent

Elkmont: David Hinds

Eva: Lexus Brindley, Krysten Cunningham, Emilie Hudgins, Samuel Martin, and Luke Vincent

Falkville: Sydney Shields, Avery Swader, and Brittany Tanner

Fayette: Valerie Barnes

Foley: Laura Chambers

Fort Payne: Autumn Clark and Summer O’Connor

Fyffe: Lauren Hawkins

Gadsden: Donna Davis, Justin Gramling, Susan Johnson, and Adam Smith

Gardendale: Christian Abston, Bianca Ambrosia, Whittany Anderson, Brody Doss, Haydn Doss, Lindsey Gilbert, Hunter Herron, Cassidy Hughes, Tanner Muncey and Shelby Ponder

Geraldine: Jamie Pittman

Grove Hill: Lashauna Weatherly

Guntersville: Haley Flack, Katie Gregg, Natalie Marion, and Dallas Sharp

Gurley: Christina Staggs

Hanceville: Dusty Alexander, Bryce Allen, Joseph Bell, Christina Bowlds, Tiffany Brooks, Taylor Chambers, Ariana Cofer, Elizabeth Cornett, Meagan Corum, Stanley Crawford, Makenzie Dunn, Freddy Gipson, Sarah Hinkle, Alaina House, Carter House, Michael Hughes, Eric Jackson, John-Anthony Jimenez, Marc Johnson, Julie Newton, Taylor Pattillo, Jennifer Roberts, Roman Wilhite, and Leisha Yamauchi

Hartselle: Drakken James, Austin McNutt, Benjamin Parmer, Colsten Thompson, and Sullivan Wilson

Harvest: Cierra Davis, Kevin Matanich, and Tessa Wensyel

Hayden: Kristian Adams, Miranda Baker, Houston Calvert, Debra Daniel, Destiny Goolsby, Summer Kretzshmar, Charlton Lester III, Megan Melton, Clay Morrison, Amanda Pearson, Victoria Prestley, Cal Ratliff, Emilty Rivers, and Kayla Tucker

Hazel Green: Stephanie Eckerd

Headland: Elizabeth Chancey

Helena: Reginald Turner

Hokes Bluff: Courtney Bearden

Holly Pond: Kelly Powell, Thomas Roberts, and Rachel Weaver

Hoover: Vi Thi Vo

Horton: Colton Jacobs and Ty Posey

Houston: Kelsey Martin

Hueytown: Heather Hawkins

Huntsville: Staci Baker, Jessica-Alexander Forrester, Peyton Hayes, Daniel Lockley, and Rachel Roberts

Iron City: Alana Hill

Irondale: Terry Standridge

Jacksonville: Ashton Gaddy and Mallory Patterson

Jasper: Samantha Ingram, Bethanie Nichols, Lisa Sanchez, Austin Stephens, Kaitlyn Wilson, and Karissa Windham

Joppa: Karley Camp

Kimberly: Cole Latham, Davis Sheffield, Zachary Thrift, Ryan Tucker, and Allison Watts

Leeds: Anthony Martin, Jr.

Lexington: Makayla Smith

Locust Fork: Michael Keene, Candice Mason, and Holley Robbins

Logan: Jamie Beasley, Zachary Richter, and Brian Rusk

Loretto, TN: Brinlee Glass

Louisville, KY: Mackenzie Henderson

Lowell, AR: Jennifer Gonzalez

Madison: Kristin Clark, Chelsea Haines, D’Andrea Smith, and Sloane Sparks

Mansfield, TX: Lane Meyer

Montgomery: Herman Wright II

Moreno Valley, CA: Molli Garcia

Morris: Hunter Cornelius, Ellen Fricke, Susan Loggins, Jennifer Merrill, and Brenna Noles

Mount Olive: Holly Chapman, Alyssa Fields, Benjamin Godwin, Katie Huett, Joseph Oakley, Austin Perkins, Lana Riley, and Jeri Todd

Nauvoo: Lindsey Manasco

New Market: Ryan Shields

Oneonta: Rachel Awtrey, Taylor Brock, Aleberto Chavez, Kristen Cox, Caroline Fendley, Timothy Hart, Dustin Hogeland, Keaton Jones, Dylan Kent, Aaron Mejia, Bailey Moody, Evan NeSmith, Juan Sanchez, Vicki Seale, Laura Sweatt, Andrea Tafolla, Vicki Wadsworth, and James Williams

Owens Cross Roads: Jennifer Celeski

Piedmont: Tracie Donaldson

Pinson: Leah Cook and Christina Eshghi

Pisgah: Jeffrey Mitchell

Pleasant Grove: William McCaig

Rainsville: Jessica Ruiz

Reform: Ann Heritage

Remlap: Logan Huffstutler

Saraland: Caleb Acton

Sheffield: Treasure Mayfield

Somerville: Tina Boles, Sheila Chavers, Jordan Seago, River Shadix, and Riker Tanner

Southside: Samuel Dunn

Springville: Joshua Butts

Spruce Pine: Darby Hargett

Sulligent: Kristin Colvin

Sumiton: Jessie Boone, Destiny Carter, and Kara Foles

Trafford: Grady Bannister and Michael Johnson

Trussville: Allyson Bailes, Kelly Sargent, and Bernard Scott IV

Tuscaloosa: Emily Giles

Union Grove: Jamie Owens and Maegan Stegall

Valley: Sarah Stodghill

Vinemont: James Allred, Jacob Andrews, Lindsie Barton, Justin Burnett, Morgan Coucke, Cordale Gay, Marianela Harshman, Jacob Hyde, Katie Jackson, Joshua Kent, Kaleigh Looney, Gregory Milligan, Adam Millwood, Landon Moore, Nicholas Parrott, Nathan Persall, Tanner Quick, Emily Sandlin, Vanessa Shedd, and Sarah Smith

Warrior: Tayler Blalock, Lauren Box, Matthew Bynon, Kayla Byrd, Cynthia Chester, Hunter Graves, Brandi Green, Cheyenne Laipply, Allison Mydland, Kaitlin Parr, Tyler Pelkey, Montana Pounders, Seth Reno, Tori Speakman, Savana Sullivan, Jordan Thomas, and Rush Valenta

Wellinton: Melinda Currie

West Point, MS: Will Lummus

Woodville: Katelyn Anderson, Brianna Geiger, and Margaret Warren

 

Registration is currently underway for the Fall 2016 semester, with classes starting on Aug. 17. For more information about Wallace State, visit www.wallacestate.edu or call 256.352.8000.