HANCEVILLE, Ala.—Students at Wallace State Community College were recognized for their achievements at the college’s recent Awards Night Ceremony, held on the campus in Hanceville.  Awards for campus leadership, scholastic achievement, transfer scholarships, and division honors were among those presented at the ceremony.

“Wallace State has an outstanding reputation and it is because of two things:  the quality of the students who choose to undertake their educational journey at Wallace State Community College and the quality of the faculty that we have here to serve them and to teach them and to mentor them,” said Wallace State President Dr. Vicki Karolewics. “I want to take this opportunity to personally commend each of you for your commitment to excellence in all that you do.”

The night’s top honor, the President’s Cup, went to William “Blake” Schillechi of Birmingham. This award is presented to the student who most completely demonstrates academic excellence, service to the college and community, leadership, courage, perseverance, and all those qualities that make a student well rounded.

Schillechi has played baseball for two seasons at Wallace State and, with 29 strikeouts, has been integral to the team’s success. He is a leader on and off the field, member of Phi Theta Kappa honor society, and an example to athletes everywhere having maintained a 4.0 despite a vigorous athletic schedule and rigorous coursework such as calculous and physics.

For a list of other Awards Night honorees, see photograph captions below.  (NOTE:  These photos represent only those students at the Awards Night Ceremony.  This list does not include students who received awards and scholarships but were unable to attend nor those who were subsequently notified of their awards.)

A video of the event can be seen at https://youtu.be/2rRjfBJWEGE.

 

###

 

PHOTOS of Award Recipients:

 lion-lead

Lion Lead Ambassador

(L-R) Matthew Bell-Cullman, Zachary Glenn-Cullman, Carly Stewart-Dora, Sarah Henry-Wilsonville, Laura Richards-Oneonta, Kayla Mauldin-Cullman

 whos-who-group-1

Who’s Who (Group 1)

Front Row (L-R): Amanda Matthews-Oneonta, Kristen Artis-Huntsville, Megan Marks-Cullman, Charlie Evans-Cullman, Laura Richards-Oneonta, Kristen Rooker-Warrior, Lillian Hardman-Cullman, Peyton Parker-Cullman, Candace Garrison-Oneonta, Allison Neal-Cleveland

Back Row (L-R): Lucas Witt-Russellville, Donald May-Jasper, William Zach Brooks-Cullman, Isaac Teichmiller-Cullman, Joshua Murphree-Cullman, Dylan Sargent-Cullman, Karen Downs-Arley, Lacey Shaw-Cave Springs, Torrea Talton-Albertville

whos-who-group-2

Who’s Who (Group 2)

Front Row (L-R): April Lott-Auburn, Briley Bruce-Crossville, Bailey Belue-Rogersville, Kimberly Cates- Cordova, Jasmine Zavala-Cleveland, Angel Lucke-Holly Pond, Diane Ratliff-Hayden, Morelia Tinajero-Horton, Barbara McMillian- Gardendale, Robin Akins-Hayden, Yusuke Shimizu-Cullman, Kaitlyn Holmes-Danville 

Back Row (L-R): Caleb Woods-Hanceville, Loretta “Darlene” Hicks-Cullman, Cynthia Riley Cox-Falkville, Madison Waldrop-Morris, Crystal Calvert-Cullman, Angela Moody-Oneonta, Ashley Chambers-Vinemont, Cynthia Murphree-Morris, Dustin Hogeland-Oneonta, Blake Lowe-Cullman, Riley Voce-Cullman

4-0

4.0 Grade Point Average

Front Row (L-R): Maria Cipollari-Vinemont, Bailey Belue-Rogersville, Torrea Talton-Albertville, Megan Marks-Cullman, Loren Gilliam-Athens Diane Ratliff-Hayden , Amy Stansell-Hanceville

Back Row (L-R): Noe Chavez-Hayden, Joseph Cobb-Hanceville, Allen Wells-Decatur, Caleb Woods-Hanceville, Donald May-Jasper, Candace Light-Horton, William “Blake” Schillechi-Birmingham

clubs

Leadership, Clubs and Organizations

Front Row (L-R): John McCleland-Tuscaloosa, Campus Ministries; Nicholas Parrott-Vinemont, Sigma Kappa Delta/Rotaract; Kayla Mauldin-Cullman, Paralegal Club; Olivia Heptinstall-Oneonta, Human Services Club; Julie Newton-Hanceville, Wallace State Singers; Trey Moody-Hartselle, Concert Choir; Traywick Lowe-Oneonta, Drama Club; Brittany Noe-Arley, Alabama Skills USA Winner; Noah Smith-Cullman, Alabama Skills USA Winner; Elizabeth Smith-Cullman, Alabama Skills USA Winner; Bryant Hernandez-Guntersville, Alabama Skills USA Winner, Kimberly Compton-Vinemont, Jazz Band

Back Row (L-R): Ashley Chambers-Vinemont, Criminal Justice; Kristy McKerely-Warrior, Alabama Skills USA Winner; Katie Ogle-Warrior, Association of Nursing Students; Kelci Tuggle-Gardendale, SGA; Alberto Chavez-Oneonta, Alabama Skills USA Winner; Micah Suits-Vinemont, Alabama Skills USA Winner; Joseph Cobb-Hanceville, Alabama Skills USA Winner; Danny Currier-Cullman, Alabama Skills USA Winner; Dianne Wood-Warrior, Alabama Skills USA Winner; Austin McCright-Altoona, Alabama Skills USA Winner, Austin Rogers-Logan, Alabama Skills USA Winner, Gracie Bailey-Cullman, Pep Band; Nicholas Watford-Huntsville, Saxophone Quartet; Hannah Crider-Hanceville, Concert Band

 transfer

Transfer/Four-Year Scholarships

Front Row (L-R): Maria Cipollari-Vinemont, Athens State Full Time Academic Scholarship; August Newberry-Alabaster, The University of Alabama Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship; Makenzie Bearden-Albertville, UAB Presidential Transfer Scholarship; Grace Lohner-Oneonta, UAB Transfer Excellence Scholarship; James Allred-Vinemont, Auburn University Board of Trustees Endowed Scholarship, Bernard Ward Agriculture Endowed Scholarship, Claude I. and Ruth Laubenthal Carter Endowed Scholarship and the Ever to Conquer Scholarship for Transfer Students; Maria Zavala-Cleveland, UA PTK Honors Scholarship/Presidential Transfer Scholarship; Haley White-Cullman, Athens State Presidential Scholarship; Arielle Clay-Locust Fork, Auburn University Board of Trustees Endowed Scholarship and the Ever to Conquer Scholarship for Transfer Students; Haley Johnson-Hanceville, Auburn University Charles Ernest Pannell Endowed Scholarship

Back Row (L-R): Noe Chavez-Hayden, UAB PTK Scholarship , Christopher Bynum-Oneonta, UA Community College Merit Scholarship, and PTK Honors Scholarship; Ryder Jones-Cullman, The University of Alabama Presidential Scholarship; Riley Voce-Cullman, UA PTK Honors Scholarship; Nicholas Parrott-Vinemont, UAB PTK Scholarship; Blake Lowe-Cullman; Yusuke Shimizu-Cullman, UAH Super Scholar Transfer; Isaac Teichmiller-Cullman, UAH Super Scholar Transfer; Andrew Bullard-Cullman,Montevallo Alice “Slim” Aldora Hyatt Endowed Scholarship, William “Blake” Schilleci-Birmingham, Auburn Alumni Association Endowned Scholarship and the R. Conner Warren Endowed Scholarship

scholastic-honors

Scholastic Honors

Front Row (L-R):  Lisa Dunn-Birmingham, Health Information Technology; Kelli Whitmire-Blountsville, Pharmacy Technology; Madison Mintz-Rainbow City, Dental Hygiene; Marianela Harshman-Vinemont, Salon and Spa Management; James Stephens, Jr.-Oneonta, Criminal Justice (Forensic Investigation); Diane Ratliff-Hayden, Nursing; Haley Jacobs-Cullman, Collision Repair; Torrea Talton-Albertville, Occupational Therapy Assistant

Back Row (L-R): Riley Voce-Cullman, General Studies (Business Administration); Nicholas Parrott-Vinemont, Management and Supervision; Blake Lowe-Cullman, Computer Science; Katie Gregg-Guntersville, Culinary Arts; Donald May-Jasper, Medical Laboratory Technician; Justin Johns-Blountsville, Engineering Technology; James Moore-Trafford, Heating, Ventalation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration; Christopher Treece-Logan, Diesel; Joshua Murphree-Cullman, Horticulture/Agribusiness.

presidents-cup

President’s Cup Winner and Nominees

(L-R): William “Blake” Schillechi-Birmingham (WINNER) and Angela Moody-Oneonta

 all-alabama

All-Alabama Academic Team for Community and Junior Colleges

(L-R):  Nicholas Parrot-Vinemont and Riley Voce-Cullman

 

###

 

 

 

 

Kristen Holmes

Director, WSCC Communications & Marketing,

and Administrator, The Evelyn Burrow Museum

Wallace State Community College

801 Main Street NW, Hanceville AL 35077

256.352.8118 office

256.339.2519 cell

kristen.holmes@wallacestate.edu