HANCEVILLE, ALA. — Area students awarded scholarships by Wallace State Community College were recognized during a celebration of student achievement on campus recently.

For the 2018-2019 academic year, Wallace State will award more than $1.2 million in Presidential, Leadership, Academic Excellence, Leadership, Health, Career Technical, Performing Arts, Athletic, Summer Honors and other scholarships in addition to providing scholarships for senior citizens, and GED graduates to students. The Wallace State Alumni Association and Future Foundation also award scholarships each year, and the college administers federal and state-funded financial assistance such as Pell Grants, WIA/TRA funds, Stafford loans, and the college work-study program. Wallace State was designated last year as a Pell Experimental Site for dual enrollment students, and thanks to authorization by Congress, Pell grants are newly available for Summer.

“Congratulations on your achievements, and thank you for choosing Wallace State to begin your story,” said Wallace State President Dr. Vicki Karolewics.  She welcomed the group to an outstanding Wallace State student body.

Wallace State has been ranked three times by the Aspen Institute among the nation’s top 150 community colleges, ranked among the Top 3 in the South for workforce development by Southern Business and Development, and is the first choice community college among Alabama High School students taking the ACT.  It is one of 30 community colleges selected by the American Association of Community Colleges to lead the Pathways Project, one of only 180 colleges and universities worldwide to be named an All Steinway School, and recently named by the National League for Nursing a Center of Excellence.

Registration for summer semester classes continues. Regular summer term and Mini-term I classes begin May 24. Summer Mini-term II classes begin June 28. The summer class schedule and online registration instructions may be found at www.wallacestate.edu. For more information, contact the Wallace State Admissions office at 256-352-8236 or866-350-WSCC.

(Note:  Scholarship recipients at the ceremony are listed by award type. The list includes only those scholarshiprecipients who attended the awards ceremony and remained afterward for pictures. Recipients who did not stay for pictures, did not attend theceremony, or who received subsequent notification of their awards are not included in the listing.)

Photographs of scholarship recipients:

Presidential Scholarships (L-R)  Jon Elliott - Joppa, Michael Moran - Cullman, Kayla Gonzalez - Oneonta, Makayla Sartin - Cullman, Sydney Linton - Baileyton, Brittany Bogle - Eva, Kaitlin Harding - Falkville, Chloe Ray - Cullman, Jessica Mouser - Madison,Martha Ferrill – Oneonta

Presidential Scholarships (L-R) Jon Elliott – Joppa, Michael Moran – Cullman, Kayla Gonzalez – Oneonta, Makayla Sartin – Cullman, Sydney Linton – Baileyton, Brittany Bogle – Eva, Kaitlin Harding – Falkville, Chloe Ray – Cullman, Jessica Mouser – Madison,Martha Ferrill – Oneonta

 

Performing Arts Scholarships  Front Row: (L-R): Avery Jackson - Decatur, Kailey Hobin - Lincoln, Caroline Grimes – Orange Beach, Harley Thomas – Holly Pond, Jaiden Philyaw Cullman, Taylor Morrow – Cleveland, Hannah Dempster - Baileyton, Averie Harris - Cullman, Celcilia Semadeni - Cullman, Isabell Garlowich - Baileyton, ShelbyMoore - Bremen

Performing Arts Scholarships Front Row: (L-R): Avery Jackson – Decatur, Kailey Hobin – Lincoln, Caroline Grimes – Orange Beach, Harley Thomas – Holly Pond, Jaiden Philyaw Cullman, Taylor Morrow – Cleveland, Hannah Dempster – Baileyton, Averie Harris – Cullman, Celcilia Semadeni – Cullman, Isabell Garlowich – Baileyton, ShelbyMoore – Bremen

 

Leadership Scholarships  Front Row (L-R): Natalie Epperson - Haleyville, Anna Hampton - Cullman, William Dickerson – Crane Hill, Breanna Turner - Cullman, Zoe Arnold - Cullman, Sydnie Ricks - Hartselle, Aimee Carroll - Empire, Griffin Morris - Cullman, Christopher Barrentine - Northport Back Row: (L-R): Hannah Phillips – Union Grove, Kalyn Hallmark - Warrior, Carly Wren - Vinemont, Carrie Ann Douglas - Cullman, Meredith Calvert - Vinemont, Samuel Roberts - Vinemont, Patience Carden - Cullman, Alexis Pace - Arab, Brennan Wallace - Ashville

Leadership Scholarships Front Row (L-R): Natalie Epperson – Haleyville, Anna Hampton – Cullman, William Dickerson – Crane Hill, Breanna Turner – Cullman, Zoe Arnold – Cullman, Sydnie Ricks – Hartselle, Aimee Carroll – Empire, Griffin Morris – Cullman, Christopher Barrentine – Northport
Back Row: (L-R): Hannah Phillips – Union Grove, Kalyn Hallmark – Warrior, Carly Wren – Vinemont, Carrie Ann Douglas – Cullman, Meredith Calvert – Vinemont, Samuel Roberts – Vinemont, Patience Carden – Cullman, Alexis Pace – Arab, Brennan Wallace – Ashville

 

Career Technical Scholarships  Front Row (L-R): Jacob White - Cullman, Juan Sanchez - Oneonta, Joshua Dia - Hayden, Grace Di Benedetto – Hanceville, Madison Smith - Cullman, Lindzey Hughes - Joppa, Andrea Shockley - Toney, Ambry Martin - Columbiana, Dakota Mattox - Vinemont, Logan Walker - Guntersville, Serigo Garcia - Albertville, Dawson Presto - Cullman, Austin Miller - Vinemont Back Row (L-R): Nicholas Walden - Boaz, Ronald Hathcock - Blountsville, Hunter Martin - Cleveland, Andrew Rodenberry - Arab, Stephen Hollis - Oneonta, Coby Sullins - Vinemont, Garrett Garrison - Joppa, Miles Davenport - Trussville, Brody Davenport - Trussville, Jacob Byrd - Warrior, Brendan Walborn - Ragland, Kylan Prosser - Arab, Juanito Andres - Boaz, Kristoffer Hauger - Jasper

Career Technical Scholarships Front Row (L-R): Jacob White – Cullman, Juan Sanchez – Oneonta, Joshua Dia – Hayden, Grace Di Benedetto – Hanceville, Madison Smith – Cullman, Lindzey Hughes – Joppa, Andrea Shockley – Toney, Ambry Martin – Columbiana, Dakota Mattox – Vinemont, Logan Walker – Guntersville, Serigo Garcia – Albertville, Dawson Presto – Cullman, Austin Miller – Vinemont
Back Row (L-R): Nicholas Walden – Boaz, Ronald Hathcock – Blountsville, Hunter Martin – Cleveland, Andrew Rodenberry – Arab, Stephen Hollis – Oneonta, Coby Sullins – Vinemont, Garrett Garrison – Joppa, Miles Davenport – Trussville, Brody Davenport – Trussville, Jacob Byrd – Warrior, Brendan Walborn – Ragland, Kylan Prosser – Arab, Juanito Andres – Boaz, Kristoffer Hauger – Jasper

 

Athletic Scholarships  Front Row (L-R): Paige Lemm - Starkeville, Claire Newby - Meridianville, Kourtney Schuler - Ohatchee, Haley Putman - Huntsville, Kailee Upchurch - Boaz, Alexandra McDonald - Cullman, Stacy Holt - Cullman, Tatiana Padgett - Pinson Back Row (L-R): Tanner King - Berry, Hunter McKelvy - Baileyton, Wesley Dennis – Birmingham, James Parker – Maylene, William Brackin – Selma, Daniel Waddill – Malcolm

Athletic Scholarships Front Row (L-R): Paige Lemm – Starkeville, Claire Newby – Meridianville, Kourtney Schuler – Ohatchee, Haley Putman – Huntsville, Kailee Upchurch – Boaz, Alexandra McDonald – Cullman, Stacy Holt – Cullman, Tatiana Padgett – Pinson
Back Row (L-R): Tanner King – Berry, Hunter McKelvy – Baileyton, Wesley Dennis – Birmingham, James Parker – Maylene, William Brackin – Selma, Daniel Waddill – Malcolm

 

Allied Health Scholarships (L-R): Elizabeth Harbison - Cullman, Rachel Harris – Locust Fork, Emily Troullier - Trafford , Anna O’Linger - Scottsboro, Haleigh Cole - Nauvoo, Haley Pettit – Parrish, Lunden Turner - Hartselle, Brandi Shrewsbury – Cleveland

Allied Health Scholarships (L-R): Elizabeth Harbison – Cullman, Rachel Harris – Locust Fork, Emily Troullier – Trafford , Anna O’Linger – Scottsboro, Haleigh Cole – Nauvoo, Haley Pettit – Parrish, Lunden Turner – Hartselle, Brandi Shrewsbury – Cleveland

 

Academic Scholarship: (L-R): Paci Martin – Baileyton, Danielle Collins - Cullman, Cynthia Gonzalez – Cullman, Kayley Lindsey – Cullman, Julianna Ogle – Hanceville, Roger Bynum – Cullman, Alexandria Floyd – Albertville, Emily Douglas – Cullman

Academic Scholarship: (L-R): Paci Martin – Baileyton, Danielle Collins – Cullman, Cynthia Gonzalez – Cullman, Kayley Lindsey – Cullman, Julianna Ogle – Hanceville, Roger Bynum – Cullman, Alexandria Floyd – Albertville, Emily Douglas – Cullman

 

Academic Excellence Scholarships  Front Row (L-R): Samantha Mendez - Oneonta, Joanna Crauswell -Hayden, KennedyHoward -Cullman, Karson Guthrie - Cullman, Jordan Millican - Cullman, Rachel Carden - Cullman, Morgan Calvert - Bremen, Cheyenne Harper - Cullman Back Row: (L-R): Emily Dia - Hayden, Faith Ford - Altoona, Wells Turner - Cullman, Ethan Burson - Vinemont, Alex Littrell - Oneonta, Emily Creel - Hanceville, Jacob Barnett - Hayden

Academic Excellence Scholarships Front Row (L-R): Samantha Mendez – Oneonta, Joanna Crauswell -Hayden, KennedyHoward -Cullman, Karson Guthrie – Cullman, Jordan Millican – Cullman, Rachel Carden – Cullman, Morgan Calvert – Bremen, Cheyenne Harper – Cullman
Back Row: (L-R): Emily Dia – Hayden, Faith Ford – Altoona, Wells Turner – Cullman, Ethan Burson – Vinemont, Alex Littrell – Oneonta, Emily Creel – Hanceville, Jacob Barnett – Hayden

 

Kristen Holmes

Assistant to the President for External and Cultural Affairs

Communications | Marketing | Museum | International | Government Affairs

 

256.352.8118 | office

256.339.2519 | mobile

kristen.holmes@wallacestate.edu

Twitter • Facebook • Instagram • LinkedIn

 

WALLACE STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

www.wallacestate.edu

801 Main Street NW | PO Box 2000

Hanceville, AL 35077

 

Click here to submit a Marketing request.