HANCEVILLE, ALA. —Students at Wallace State Community College were recognized for their achievements at the college’s recent Awards Night Ceremony, held on the campus in Hanceville.  Awards for campus leadership, scholastic achievement, transfer scholarships, and division honors were among those presented at the ceremony.

“We are delighted to have the opportunity to showcase these outstanding students,” said Wallace State President Vicki Karolewics. “We look forward to their bright futures.”

The night’s top honor, the President’s Cup, went to Paul Knetter of Gardendale. This award is presented to the student who most completely demonstrates academic excellence, service to the college and community, leadership, courage, perseverance, and all those qualities that make a student well rounded.

Knetter is president of Rotaract, a service organization that is the college version of Rotary. Under his leadership, Rotaract has become one of the most active groups on campus at 64 plus members and growing. He is a member of Wallace State’s two-time state champion Scholar’s Bowl Team, and involved in the Phi Theta Kappa honor society as well as the English and Math honor societies, and a member of the Student Government Association, among other groups.  All this while maintaining a 4.0 GPA.

A complete list of Awards Night honorees follows:

 4.0 GPA: Reagan Smothers-Addison, Brian Goza-Albertville, Whitney Kircus-Altoona, Lydia Latham-Arab, Jordan Duncan-Blountsville, Britton Smith-Blountsville, Michael Wester-Bremen, Carli Ashley-Cullman, Rhett Compton-Cullman, Haley Heaton-Cullman, Ariana Knighten-Cullman, Julie Martin-Cullman, Haley Cheatham-Decatur, Kendra Ritch-Dora, Erica Roberson-Double Springs, McKayla Carroll-Empire, Zoe Moon-Empire, Mallory Wood-Florence, Landon Warnock-Fultondale, Paul Knetter-Gardendale, Traci Faulkner-Glencoe, Joshua Royster-Good Hope, Kristin Yahn-Guntersville, Neeki McNeely-Gurley, Kyle Bear-Hanceville, Lorrin Cudnohufsky-Hanceville, Jason Kelly-Hanceville, Angel Mernatti-Hanceville, Maria Mondragon-Hanceville, Kaitlyn Holmes-Hartselle, Robin Akins-Hayden, Jake Smith-Hayden, Katherin Walton-Hoover, Madalyn Dodgen-Horton, Payton Chittam-Huntsville, Aaron McCoy-Huntsville, Cameron Nichols-Jasper, Kaylan Blake-Joppa, Hunter Ellis-Joppa, Ryan Fannell-Joppa,Beverly Hinson-Leoma, TN, Sarah Meyer-Lester, Gloria Delaney-Madison, Caitlyn Barton-Mobile, Leah White-Mt Olive, Courtney Jones-Muscle Shoals, Makaela Mote-Nauvoo, Casey Gage-Northport, Rebecca Bryant-Oneonta, Kayla Gonzalez-Oneonta, Jessica Batson-Pell City, Callie Ray-Pinson, Leah Alford-Plattsburgh, NY, Samantha Green-Russellville, Ashton Adderhold-Sheffield, Chelsea Culver-Trinity, Lydia Taylor-Trinity, Cassandra Vanderau-Union Grove, Justin Vanderau-Union Grove, Steven Ballard-Warrior, Kendra Osmer-Woodville

Who’s Who: Brian Goza-Albertville, Susan Roberts-Altonna, Michaela Duckett-Arab, Kayla Rojas-Baileyton, Shelton Blue-Birmingham, Justin Crump-Birmingham, Taylor DeSilvey-Birmingham, Brandon Dowds-Birmingham, Ashley Deweese-Blountsville, Kaylena Randolph-Boaz, Colby Wigley-Boaz, Haley Freeman-Bremen, Peyton Vest-Bremen, Victoria Vinson-Bremen, Zachary Alexander-Carbon Hill, Spencer Plunkett-Carbon Hill, Leandra Mendoza-Cleveland, Amber Wint-Cleveland, Kimberly Cates-Cordova, Savannah Calvert-Crane Hill, Heather Campbell-Cullman, Alesia Cupp-Cullman, Charlie Rose Evans-Cullman, Hadyn Ford-Cullman, Kourtney Harris-Cullman, Barbara Hoffman-Cullman, Brandee Holaway-Cullman, Olivia Lawson-Cullman, Anita Monk-Cullman, Landon Moon-Cullman, Rebecca Oden-Cullman, Megan Pendley-Cullman, Savannah Rakestraw-Cullman, Adriana Suarez-Cullman, Valarie Yarbrough-Cullman, Zachary Watts-Danville, Diane Daniel-Decatur, Hayley Johnson-Decatur, Jane Lowery-Decatur, Greg Jones-Eastaboga, Mallory Wood-Florence, Ashleigh Layton-Fultondale, Cassidy Dooley-Gardendale, Abby Granade-Gardendale, Paul Knetter-Gardendale, Angela Ramiscal-Glencoe, Erin Pankey-Guntersville, Kristin Yahn-Guntersville, Sarah Bors-Hanceville, Chelsea Cupp-Hanceville, Summer Higgins-Hanceville, Michael Jimentel-Hanceville, Alena Katana-Hanceville, Niyanna Malcom-Hanceville, Angel Mernatti-Hanceville, David O’Dell-Hanceville, Robert Powell-Hanceville, Kiefer Quick-Hanceville, Brianna Sims-Hanceville, Bailey Anders-Hartselle, Kaitlyn Holmes-Hartselle, Challie Johnson-Hartselle, Carrie Ward-Hartselle, Laurie Cavender-Hayden, Kristi Graves-Hayden, Thomas Poe-Hayden, Scott Russell-Hayden, Dax Scarbrough-Hayden, AmySchwartz-Helena, Coleman Shivers-Holly Pond, Katherin Walton-Hoover, Tayvin Puckett-Huntsville, Khanie Cantrell-Jasper, Micha Myers-Jasper, Hollye Funderburk-Kimberly, Davis Sheffield-Kimberly, Makenzie Singletary-Kimberly, Larry Bragg-Madison, Caitlyn Barton-Mobile, Amber Endsley-Moody, Nancy Nevarez-Medina-Moulton, Lelia Daniel-Mt. Hope, Morgan Warren-Mt. Hope, Makaela Mote-Nauvoo, Casey Gage-Northport, Rebecca Bryant-Oneonta, Jason Faile-Oneonta, Candace Garrison-Oneonta, Charlotte Keir-Oneonta, Stephanie Palmer-Oneonta, Laura Richards-Oneonta, Jadey Walker-Oneonta, Steven Junior-Oxford, Cheryl Reese-Pinson, Jessica Reeves-Pinson, Janeka Horton-Rainbow City, Ann Heritage-Reform, Reagen Smith-Remlap, Stephanie Urquhart-Scottsboro, Tabitha Freeman-Somerville, Anna Bryant-Springville, Allison Holmes-Vinemont, Tabetha Ausborn-Warrior, Kaleb Winfrey-West Blocton, Kendra Osmer-Woodville

Leadership: Reagan Smothers-Addison, Sigma Kappa Delta; Morelia Tinajero-Alabaster, TRiO/Student Support Services Student of the Year; Cayla Bagwell-Arab, Wallace State Jazz Band; Brennen Stricklin-Bremen, Student Government Association; Paul Cleghorn-Cullman, Wallace State Singers; Aladie Howse-Cullman, Wallace State Concert Choir; Magnolia Orozco-Fort Payne, Dental Hygiene Club; Paul Knetter-Gardendale, Kappa Beta Delta, Rotaract & Scholars Bowl; Angela Ramiscal-Glencoe, Medcal Assistant Club; Sarah Bors-Hanceville, Outstanding Service; Deanna Hay-Hanceville, Student Physical Therapy Organization; Daniel Leach-Hanceville, Wallace State Concert Band; Hannah Stringer-Hanceville, Drama Club; Challie Johnson-Hartselle, 2018 WSCC Homecoming Queen; Maci Key-Hayden, Skills USA; Lelia Daniel-Mt. Hope, Lambda Nu; Allison Benefield-Vinemont, Outstanding Service-English Workstudy; Rebecca Finley-Vinemont, Wallace State Pep Band; Hannah Gardner-Warrior, Sigma Kappa Delta

Athletes: Robert Haskins-Alabaster, Darion Mitchell-Alabaster, Dalton Cobb-Anniston, Austin Triplett-Auburn, Karlie Hudson-Big Sandy, TN, Sydney Powell-Birmingham, Kevin Williams-Brighton, Caroline Gann-Carbon Hill, Joy Sadler-Center Point, Savannah Beard-Cullman, Donald Camp-Cullman, Chester Freeman-Cullman, Emily Graves-Cullman, Jacob Lambert-Cullman, Kaylee Maddox-Cullman, Dalys Mullican-Cullman, Kolby Robinson-Cullman, Christopher Smith-Cullman, Toddric Stallworth-Cullman, Luke Wilson-Cullman, James Henry-Deatsville, Christopher Pressnell-Decatur, Ahziala Wright-Detroit, MI, Alexis Osteen-Dresden, TN, Geordan Walker-Durham, NC, Hannah Burns-Gardendale, Austin Leavins-Gardendale, Katherine Thomas-Goshen, Conner Daniel-Guntersville, Temperance Ennis-Hanceville, Deequan Fleming-Hanceville, Thomas Gevas-Hanceville, Brandon Lacasse-Hanceville, Rodney Malcom-Hanceville, Rylan Pendleton-Hanceville, Kiefer Quick-Hanceville, Trevoris Waugh-Hanceville, Charlee West-Hanceville, Yasmin Cruz-Jaimes-Horton, Dante Miller-Hudson, FL, Palmer Ford-Huntsville, Zackery Moon-Huntsville, Tanner Robertson-Huntsville, Annalee Stephens-Jasper, Emily Wilson-Jasper, Joseph Bruce-Kimberly, Abby Borden-Lacey Springs, Courtney Fountain-Locust Fork, Tanner Rusk-Logan, Marquise Cobbs-Mobile, Jordan Simpson-Moulton, Justice Gibbs-Odenville, Taylor Stalnaker-PanamaCity, Madison Grant-Pell City, Austin Rivera-Phenix City, Dalton Sinquefield-Phenix City, Tykeah Rogers-Piedmont, Molly Whitlock-Saraland, Christian Olive-Sheffield, Devin Brown-Smiths, Tothan Matthews-Stevenson, Gabrielle Hill-Trussville, Kelsi Wilson-Tuscaloosa, Jodie Farnetti-Vance, Cameron Rentfrow-Warrior, Kevin Wharton-Price-White Oak, PA

Program Awards: Jacob Brown-Arley, Machine Tool Technology; Ernesto Rivera-Blountsville, Salon & Spa Management-Cosmetology; Zachary Alexander-Carbon Hill, Physical Therapist Assistant; Savannah Calvert-Crane Hill, Medical Assisting; Taylor Urech-Crane Hill, Dental Assisting; Marjorie Edmondson-Cullman, Graphic Design & Visual Communications; Kourtney Harris-Cullman, Business Education/Administrative Assistant; Julie Martin-Cullman, Child Development; Zachary Watts-Danville,Agriculture Production/Horticulture; Whitney White-Danville, Dental Hygiene; Diane Daniel-Decatur, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Paul Knetter-Gardendale, Entreprenurship; Traci Faulkner-Glencoe, Health Information Technology; Kristin Yahn-Guntersville, Forensic Investigation; Kyle Bear-Hanceville, Engineering Technology; Daniel Leach-Hanceville, Music Education; Niyanna Malcom-Hanceville, Medical Laboratory Technology; Angel Mernatti-Hanceville, Business Administration; Carrie Ward-Hartselle, Associate Degree Nursing; Robin Akins-Hayden, Paralegal; Tracy Wilburn-Hayden, Collision Repair; Aaron McCoy-Huntsville, Flight Technology; Robert Foster-Jasper, Law Enforcement; Hollye Funderburk-Kimberly, Diagnostic Imaging; Jason Sanford-Sumerville, Welding Technology; Tabetha Ausborn-Warrior, Business Education/Accounting; Dianne Wood-Warrior, Culinary Arts

Outstanding Mathematician: Emmanuel Reynoso Arce-Arab, Karla Contreras-Cullman, Hannah Morton-Cullman, Amie Peacher-Cullman, Kaitlin Richards-Cullman, Benjamin Smith-Cullman, Emilee Tanner-Dora, Andrew VanWinkle-Eva, Taylor Robinson-Hartselle, Ryan Tucker-Kimberly, Aaron Mejia-Oneonta, David Chappell-Vinemont

All-Alabama Academic Team: Taylor Urech-Crane Hill, Challie Johnson-Hartselle

Jack Kent Cooke Scholarship Nominee: Savannah Calvert -Crane Hill

Coca Cola Leaders of Promise Scholarship: Demi Highfield-Piedmont

President’s Cup:

Zachary Watts-Danville (nominee), Paul Knetter-Gardendale (winner), Kristin Yahn-Guntersville (nominee), Maci Key-Hayden (nominee), Jason Sanford-Sumerville (nominee), Steven Ballard-Warrior (nominee)

Athens State University Transfer Scholarships: Cayla Bagwell-Arab, Karson Scott-Arab, Conner Stone-Arab, Sara Gladney-Arley, Alexus Kilpatrick-Arley, Macy Ray-Baileyton, Samantha Thompson-Baileyton, Colby Wigley-Boaz, Alyssa Holderfield-Bremen, Jenna Berry-Cleveland, Carli Ashley-Cullman, Savanah Barnett-Cullman, Xochitl Castellanos-Cullman, Rachel Compton-Cullman, Lauren Creel-Cullman, Noah Holder-Cullman, Benton Patterson-Cullman, Taylor Terry-Cullman, Anna Trevarthen-Cullman, Sybil Tubbs-Cullman, Luke Tucker-Cullman, Noah Walker-Cullman, Nicole Ward-Cullman, Stacey Fairbanks-Decatur, Lyndsey Martin-Eva, Savannah Childers-Falkville, Sarah Bors-Hanceville, Hannah Sumner-Hanceville, Lexi Fagan-Hartselle, Nolan Norwood-Hartselle, Thomas Poe-Hayden, Chassidy Pennington-Mount Olive, Lauren Tate-Trafford, Colton Pritchett-Union Grove, Calan Talley-Union Grove, Jasmine Daniel-Vinemont, Allison Holmes-Vinemont, Allison Holmes-Vinemont, Hannah Lambert-Vinemont, Crystal Talley-Vinemont

Auburn University Transfer Scholarships: Justin Hollaway-Cullman, Amanda Hyjek-Cullman, Brady Kent-Cullman, Zachary Watts-Danville, Ryan Oden-Eva, Erin Pankey-Guntersville, Sarah Horton-Hayden

Jacksonville State University Transfer Scholarships: Luz Elizarraraz-Cleveland, Zoe Moon-Empire, Demi Highfield-Piedmont, Bridgette Gray-Trussville

University of Alabama Transfer Scholarships: Reagan Smothers-Addison, UA Community College Presidential Scholarship; Macy Smith-Hanceville, UA Community College Presidential Scholarship; Emily Wilson-Jasper, UA Community College Merit Scholarship

Paul Knetter of Gardendale was presented the 2018 President’s Cup at Honors Night.

Paul Knetter of Gardendale was presented the 2018 President’s Cup at Honors Night.

39720640750_a6d244a9c7_o-web 39720742680_534f8ed4b5_o-web 40636161955_d6b00d8072_o-web 40636175095_a10524d5e8_o-web 40636291415_166a622aa4_o-web 40636350265_3aa1ee1216_o-web 41488746382_6caa1f08b8_o-web 41488764692_0b31942179_o-web 41488785492_759e399ed5_o-web 41529613101_8805232a66_o-web

 

###

 

More photographs from the event can be seen at https://www.flickr.com/gp/wallacestate/399aH0.

 

Kristen Holmes

Assistant to the President for External and Cultural Affairs

Communications | Marketing | Museum | International | Government Affairs

 

256.352.8118 | office

256.339.2519 | mobile

kristen.holmes@wallacestate.edu

Twitter • Facebook • Instagram • LinkedIn

 

WALLACE STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

www.wallacestate.edu

801 Main Street NW | PO Box 2000

Hanceville, AL 35077

 

Click here to submit a Marketing request.