HANCEVILLE, AL — Wallace State Community College congratulates the 740 students named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Spring 2018 Semester. To earn a spot on the Wallace State President’s List, students must maintain a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester while taking a course load of 12 or more hours. Placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher while also taking a course load of at least 12 hours.

President’s List

 The following 339 students were recognized on the President’s List:

Addison: Reagan Smothers

Albertville:  Victor Bravo-Velasquez, Brian Goza, Makayla Sims, Allison Soper, Matthew Weems, Presley Weems

Allgood: Yesmin Leon

Altoona: Oscar Cartagena, William Summerford

Arab: Andrew Bailey, Loronda Davidson, Justin Dotson, Jason Hyatt, Matthew Jarrett, Danielle Kozinski, Gabrielle Leak, Katherine Massey, Elizabeth Nielsen,Zachary Pope, Emmanuel Reynoso Arce, Warren Smith, Daniel Tolton, Justin Vanderau

Arley: Brittany Noe

Athens: Alysia Anderson, Kaitlyn Boyer, Rebecca Watkins

Baileyton: Jordan Coppett, Kayla Rojas, Samantha Thompson, Morgan Wilson

Birmingham: Michael Gormley, Roger Sikora, Zohra Vishram, Timothy Wiggins

Blountsville: Carla Bullard, Victoria Jones, Ernesto Rivera, Marlen Serrano, Nicholas Tawbush, Dallas Tolbert, Kimberly Vickers

Boaz: Kaylena Randolph

Bremen: Mason Abbott, Garrett Cone, Emmalie Holderfield, Audrey McMickens, Brett Queen, Auston Ricks, Peyton Vest

Chelsea: Jonathan Greenhill

Cleveland: Drake Cole, Alejandra Contreras, Hannah Hixon, Kevin Roddam

Columbiana: Lexie Riggins

Courtland: Katie Burden

Crane Hill: Kyle Calvert, Makayla Calvert, Kayla Haynes, Caleb Stark, Taylor Urech, Blake Wood

Crossville: Lacy Hendrix

Cullman: Carli Ashley, Anna Avery, Lacie Bartlett, William Best, Samuel Briehn, Vanessa Cabrera, Darana Campbell, Emily Campbell, Kandice Chaffin, Zachary Cone, Anamarie Dahlke, Matthew Daniel, Brenden Davitt, Jackson Denney, Daniel Durkin, Chester Freeman, Brandon Gentry, Jada Golden, Morgan Goodwin, Jheny Haynes, Gavin Hays, Haley Heaton, Noah Holder, Phillip Jester, Payton Johnson, Sadie Junkins, Thomas Junkins, Quenton Karlberg, Charles Klopfer III, Chadrick Knop, Jenna Lambert, Faith Leonard,William Maddux, Lohren Marcum, Rebecca McConnaughhay, Savannah McCormick, Hannah Morton, Chandra Netherton, Leslie Osborn, Dylan Owen, Benton Patterson, Hannah Pendley, Andrew Pitts, Kolby Robinson, Robert Rushing, Kristen Singletary, Branden Singleton, Benjamin Smith, Vanessa Smith, Bailey Starnes, Cody Stewart, Ella Thomas, MaKenna Thompson, To Tran, Nicole Ward, Maddie Woods, Kelsey Wren, Cassidy Wright, Kristin Yahn, Justin Youmans

Decatur: Alisha Amerson, Diane Daniel, Maylen Fantocone, Tabitha Freeman, Judea Hullett

Dora: Karah Haynes, Preston Reeder

Double Springs: Morgan Crowe, Belinda Meyer

Empire: Jacob Dutton, AshLynn McClendon, Zoe Moon

Eva: Brittany Bogle, Faulyn Childs, Haden Holmes, Jonathan Holmes

Falkville: Alyssa Dooley, Audriana Wilbanks, Sara Wooliver

Florence: Haileigh Turner

Forestdale: Shelton Blue

Fort Payne: Yeimy Cedillo

Fultondale: Kaylinn Brown

Gardendale: Elena Cronin, Paul Knetter, Lara Landers, Morgan Lovelady, Joshua Meadows, Tristen Merideth, Leah White

Glencoe: Lacey Lemons

Good Hope: Zacharia Blubaugh, Joshua Royster

Goshen: Katherine Thomas

Grant: Emily Bonds

Guntersville: Sarah Bors, Benjamin Brownlee, Taylor Ellis, Mackenzie Gomez, Melissa Johnson, Erin Pankey, Austin Salinas

Hackleburg: Carley Wooten

Hamilton: Adam Wiginton

Hanceville: Jessica Arriaga-Aguilar, Jennifer Barrett, Kyle Bear, Zachary Brown, Jazzlynn Cantrell, Deonna Clowdus, Justin Clowdus, Norma De Aguinaga Garcia, Pamela Ehlman, Elizabeth Gazca, Collin Glasscock, Mackenzie Golden, Malia Howell, Demarkus Lampley, Abigail Long, Aaron Lowery, Niyanna Malcom, Angel Mernatti, Sarah Miller, Leticia Minor, Maria Mondragon, Sierra Palmer, Kiefer Quick, Amanda Renshaw, AustinSmith, David Swann, Alexandria Terry, Tyler Tidmore, Courtney Underwood, James Whitacre

Hartselle: Allison Hogan, Challie Johnson, Taylor Robinson, Austin Wakefield

Hayden: Bobbi Crane, Emily Dia, Maci Key, Faith Morris, Courtney Phelps, Scott Russell, Jake Smith, Sydney Snider, Dae Spradlin, Travis Tyler, Christopher Webster

Hazel Green: Makenzie Cantrell

Helena: Amy Schwartz

Holly Pond: Saegan Daugherty, Sheila Homan

Hoover: Maya Jones, Katherin Walton

Horton: Crystal Hernandez Martinez

Huntsville: Kara Coker, Palmer Ford, Andrew Kitts, Felicia McIntosh, Tanner Robertson, Rebecca Weathers

Jasper: Emily Best, William Buzbee, Hannah Simmons, Emily Wilson

Joppa: Kaylan Blake, Forrest Calhoun, Patrick Dover, Jon Elliott, Lindzey Hughes, Chase Martin

Kimberly: Kyle Falkner, Hollye Funderburk, Alyson Linn, Ryan Tucker

Lacey’s Spring: Kyle Hubbard

Locust Fork: Madison Cater, Ryan Davis, Jonathan Hayes

Logan: Sierra Phillips

Madison: Garrett Brown, Natalia McMahan, Harlee Westmoreland

Marion: Caitlyn Barton

Montgomery: Mateusz Szustek

Morris: Breanna Barber, Bess Crane

Moulton: Taylor Barkley, Gregory Bryant, Chelsea Culver, Megan Hill, Nancy Nevarez-Medina, Emily Shockley

Mount Hope: Lelia Daniel

Mt Olive: Rachelle Moran, Megan Posey, Caeley Williams

Nauvoo: Makaela Mote

New Market: Amanda Thomas

Northport: Gretchen Bowers, Casey Gage

Odenville: Caitlin Howell

Oneonta: Rachel Awtrey, Alexis Barron, Candace Garrison, Nicole Gilliland, Aaron Mejia, Stephanie Palmer, Alondra Rodriguez, Michael Short, Kathy Williams

Oxford: Jacqueline Cantu

Parrish: Trent Lineberry

Pelham: Nicole Johnson

Pinson: Jaime Johnson, Callie Ray, Jessica Reeves, Rebekah Sewell

Prattville: Rebekah Gillum

Priceville: Emily Goodman

Rainbow City: Courtlyn Barber, Jordan Gramling

Rainsville: Tiffany Shrader

Red Bay: Anna Seahorn

Russellville: Brittany Simmons

Scottsboro: Christa Haynes, Stephanie Urquhart

Somerville: Kaitlin McCaleb

Springville: Brandon Baker

Talladega: Rachel Greene

Trafford: Kellyn Calvert, Joseph Glass, Jacob Hays, Kendall Roberts

Trinity: Maleah Fuller, Taylor Goodpastor

Troy: Morgan Carter

Trussville: Katherine Edwards, Elizabeth Kimbrough, Jacey Taggart

Vance: Jodie Farnetti

Vernon: Keeli Bobbitt

Vinemont: Serena Adair, Allison Bennefield, Abigail Bennett, Garrett Boland, Brandie Carter, David Chappell, Amanda Crawford, Rachel Hall, Emily Jones, Wyatt Jones, Zakkary Waddell

Warrior: Steven Ballard, Austin Barnes, Danny Beard, Leigh Guthrie, Sabra Hannagan, Kallee Knox,  Timothy Lawson, Dalton Maddox, Anna Main, Bryanna Neely, Meagan Olson, Tamara Powell, Myranda Rice, Caleb Smith, Donald Writesman, Troy Yeager

Woodville: Kendra Osmer

Lawrenceville, GA: Maxwell Clark

Social Circle, GA: Anna Williams

Detroit, MI: Ahziala Wright

 

Dean’s List

The following 401 students were recognized on the President’s List:

Addison: Jase Anders, Courtney Hamilton, Thomas Howell, Willow Jarrett, Macy Lake, Kaley Moore

Alabaster: Caleb Miller, Nicholas Smith

Albertville: Lauren Beasley, Nancy DeHart, Lauren Johnson

Alexander City: Patricia Baker

Altoona: Jabe Otts, Melissa Piceno

Anniston: Miajah Bullock

Arab: Cayla Bagwell, Amber King, Laura Lewis, Karson Scott, Richard Shook III

Arley: Austin Bowling, Ethan Downs, Summer Hinton, Zachary Hodgens, Aleshia Stamps

Athens: Channing Gafford, Zarley Lawson, Lindsey Moore

Auburn: Austin Triplett

Baileyton: Josie Blocker, Blake Gregory, Elivia Jones, Elizabeth Maddox

Bankston: Kristi Fulmer

Birmingham: Jeremy Green, Sydney Powell, Katherine Scott, Phillip Shepherd

Blountsville: Miranda Freeman, Nathan Fuchs, Chelsey Golden, Emily Martin, Kirsta Murphree, Hannah Neill, Stephanie Serrano, Jesse Shoemaker, Kimberely Stange, Griffin Stephens

Boaz: Megan Cash, Joseph Farley, Caitlyn Hunkeapillar, Abi Jose, Rebecca Lightsey, John Mynard

Bremen: Brandon Blair, Kelsi Davis, Nathan Handley, Noah Henderson, Alyssa Holderfield, David Jacobs, Jeremy McSpadden, Tracy Sefcik, Clancey Williams

Calera: Jessica Sellers

Carbon Hill: Caroline Gann

Cleveland: Kayla Hudgins, Austin Roddam, Lorri Williamson

Cordova: Kortney Perry

Courtland: Oneicha Stephenson

Cullman: Courtney Aderhold, James Allen, Nathan Appling, Tyler Ball, Savanah Barnett, Loren Bates, Jared Boike, Abbigail Brock, Rachel Brown, Monica Childers, KaitlynnCole, Jessica Collins, Rhett Compton, Kaitlin Cook, Lauren Creel, Alesia Cupp, Dallas Curtis, Taylor Davis, Tanner Duke, McKenzie Fetner, Emerald Fines, Austin Fletcher, Noah Fondren, Jordan Freeman, Haley Gaines, Fred Gamblin, Jr, Regan Garmon, Elizabeth Garrison, Zachary Glenn, Mikayla Goodwin, Kacie Griffith, Austin Harris,  Veronica Harris, Whitney Hawkins, Alexis Hernandez, Benjamin Hinkle, Brandee Holaway, Justin Hollaway, Stephen Hudson, Madison Hunkeapillar, Amanda Hyjek, Charles Klopfer III, Jacob Lambert, Shelby Lynn, Kaylee Maddox, Micheal Mathis, Meredith McPherson, Dalys Mullican, Savannah Murphy, Jordan Neal, Chasity Nethery, Piyu Patel, Aaron Pipes,  Andrew Pitts, Haley Podner, Dawn Preiss, Lucy Preiss, William Pugh, Jeanie Rakestraw, Cheri Ramos, John Riley, Madison Roberts, Ashley Scott, Kayla Scroggins, Emilie Sena, Kelsey Shaddrix, Cody Shaffer, Andrew Shaw, Wyatt Shelton, Zackary Sloan, Cheyenne Smith, George Smith, Gian Smith, Caleb Still, Adriana Suarez, Victoria Swafford, Ross Wallace, Aaron Willis

Danville: Elizabeth Anderton, Emma Eady, Austen Lindley, Carson Owens, Morgan Weatherwax

Deatsville: James Henry

Decatur: Haley Cheatham

Dora: Maegan Chambers, Kendra Ritch

Double Springs: Cameron Bonds, Leslie Fouts, Aaron Holder

Elkmont: Kelsey Hodges

Empire: Christian Beckham, Madison Pugh

Enterprise: Morgan Kyles

Eva: Zachary Benefield, Lindsay Borden, Lexus Brindley, Sophia Brown, Baxley Collins, Hanna Frost, Kyle Knop, Clay Lanier, Jessica Margotta, Opal Whitney

Falkville: Kaylon Helton, Kassi Ingram, Anna Mason, Celia Moore, Miguel Perales, Nikki Pike, Kaitlinn Thompson

Flat Rock: Madison Shrader

Florence: Mary Davis

Fort Payne: Akeem Appleton, Bentley Lance

Fosters: Chassiti Kimbrell

Fultondale: David Roberts, Kiah Stonehart, Landon Warnock, Jessica Webster

Gadsden: Haley Harbin, Whitney Kircus, Lexie Whitehead

Gardendale: Landon Boyd, Cassandra Brakefield, Hannah Burns, Joshua Carlisle, Steven Dichiara, Mary Granade, Nash Harrington, Austin Leavins, Kaitlyn Williams

Guin: Savannah Flynn

Guntersville: Hannah Glasscock, Meagan Schwieterman, Mickey Washburn,

Haleyville: Alexis Donaldson, Kaylin Gravitt, LaTisha McMahan

Hanceville: Natalie Allen, Breanlee Anderton, Jacob Arthur, Temperance Ennis, Joshua Gamble, Michael Graveman, Bethany Gray, Summer Higgins, Mikah Hudson, Heather Jones, Wesley Kilgo, David Odell, Savannah Powell, Christopher Rollins, Jr., Madison Silvas, Hannah Sumner, Destini Vincent, Geordan Walker, Nichole Wedding, Kevin Wharton-Price, Charles White

Hartselle: Olivia Anders, Hannah George, Patrick Grissom, Racheal Harris, Josie Hudson, Savannah Lemmons, Elijah Parker, Abigail Raines, Savannah Scott, Breanna Spangler, Ann Stinson, Chandler Stinson, Lucas Townsend, Lunden Turner, Abbey Vinzant, Selena Wright

 Harvest: Morgan Brandon

 Hayden: Toby Blackwood, Brittany Booth, Johnathon Burns, Erika Cork, Joanna Crauswell, Chad Fines, Micha Hightower, Lesley O’Donnell

Holly Pond: Logan Murphree, Sandra Preston, Emily Rainey, Coleman Shivers, Houston Thomas, Rachel Weaver

Hoover: Kaley Anthony

Horton: Bryant Evans, Joshua Holmes

Houston: Michael Marlin

Hueytown: Jacob Okorley, Steven Pahos

Huntsville: Sidney Edwards, Kela McDonald, Jonathon Nichols, Ashleigh Robb, Christina Roberts, Jason Thomas

Jacksonville: Ashton Gaddy

Jasper: Katilyn Barnes, Khanie Cantrell, Logan Farley

Joppa: Hunter Ellis, Jose Pesina

Kimberly: Joseph Bruce, Savannah Colley, Andrew Martin, Davis Sheffield

Laceys Spring: David Kitchin, Prescilla Reese, Ashley Miller

Lester: Sarah Meyer

Linden: Elizabeth Curry

Logan: Courteney Gillespie, Tanner Rusk

Madison: Seirah Seow

Mobile: Kylie Chase, Marquise Cobbs

 Morris: Jordan Barr, Michael Crane, Madison Creel, Makayla Donahoo, Lacey Funderburk

 Moulton: Hannah Blaxton, Hollie Henderson, Chase Letson

 Muscle Shoals: Lauren Burcham

 Nauvoo: Macy Green

 New Hope: Christopher King

New Market: Sydney Holder

Oakman: Morgan Chambers

Odenville: Janna Martin

Oneonta: Carlo Camarillo, Guadalupe Chacon, Lisa Eakin, Miguel Espinoza, Anna Fuqua, Gustavo Gonzalez, Kayla Gonzalez, Julie Hamilton, Jerald Henderson, Anthony Hogeland, Carmen Jimenez, Tammy Kelsoe, Michelle Mendez, Bailey Moody, Kristen Moody, FerrisPhillips, Alejandra Sanchez, Edson Silva, Emily Valencia, Dustin Vice, Jadey Walker

Owens Cross Roads: Alisa Thompson

Oxford: Steven Junior

Ozark: Jonathan Page

Pelham: Rebekah Fox

Piedmont: Michael Hayes, Demi Highfield

 Pinson:  Justin Baxley, Nicole Fisher, Austin Martin, Amy Putman, Cheryl Reese, Mariah Rushing, Isabella Scucchi, Daniel Vann II

Princeton: Wanda Absher

Rainbow City: Karen Green

Remlap: Ashley Head, Jessica Self

Russellville: Samantha Green, Miguel Pedro-Domingo

Samson: Alexandria Wiggins

Saraland: Molly Whitlock

Scottsboro: Amy Walker

Sheffield: Nicholas Hester

Somerville: Aerial Christopher, Carolyn England, Karlie Jenkins

Southside: Becca Feazell

Springville: Joshua Butts, Layton McDanal, Hannah Smith, Savannah Thompson

 Sumiton: Cicely Hester

Trafford: Kimberly Clements, Andrew Mordecai, Nancy Sisson

Trussville: Haley Carlee, Lauren Keplinger, Nathaniel Robinson

Tyler: Thomas Spivey

Union Grove: Stephanie Redd, Caleb Thrasher, Cassandra Vanderau

Vinemont: Kimberlyn Compton, Leanne Ewing, Dara Hand, Jonathon Harrison, Ethan Kelley, Blake Kimbril, Lauren McDaniel, Cordell Minor, Kelsey Rogers, EmilySmith, Katherine Wynn

Warrior: Kate Carlisle, Amber Dye, Kalyn Hallmark, Sara Jackson, Thomas McPherson,Jr., Montana Pounders, Jordan Pugh, Samantha Wright

Wellington: Destiny Barthel

Wilsonville: Sarah Henry

Woodville: Krystle Baugh

Hudson, FL:  Dante Miller

Acworth, GA: Michael Johnson, Jr.

Shelbyville, KY: Brady Isom

Amory, MS: Joshua Hester

Pontotoc, MS: Tiffany Coleman

Plattsburgh, NY: Leah Alford

Leoma, TN: Beverly Hinson

Grundy, VA: Jerry Lwamba

 Contact:

 Kristen Holmes

Assistant to the President for External and Cultural Affairs

Communications | Marketing | Museum | International | Government Affairs

 

256.352.8118 | office

256.339.2519 | mobile

kristen.holmes@wallacestate.edu

Twitter • Facebook • Instagram • LinkedIn

 

WALLACE STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE

www.wallacestate.edu

801 Main Street NW | PO Box 2000

Hanceville, AL 35077

 

Click here to submit a Marketing request.