HANCEVILLE, ALA. — Wallace State Community College congratulates the 263 students named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Summer 2018 Semester. To earn a spot on the Wallace State President’s List, students must maintain a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester while taking a course load of 12 or more hours. Placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher while also taking a course load of at least 12 hours.

 

PRESIDENT’S LIST (149)

Addison: Willow Jarrett, Macy Lake

Albertville: Lauren Beasley, Brian Goza, Allison Soper

Altoona: Stanley Appelt II, JeriBeth Bice, William Summerford

Arab: Tanya Alexander, William Hanson, Elijah Lynch

Ardmore: Jessica Barnes

Arley: Trenton Godbee

Athens: Kaitlyn Boyer, Lindsey Moore

Baileyton: Blake Boyles

Birmingham: Randy Cato, Derek Eckmyre, Michael Gormley, Katherine Scott, Roger Sikora, Timothy Wiggins

Blountsville: Holli Benefield, Carla Bullard, Miranda Freeman, Kirsta Murphree, Marlen Serrano, Nicholas Tawbush

Boaz: Joseph Farley

Bremen: Savanna Taylor

Cleveland: Jenna Berry, Hannah Hixon, Kevin Roddam

Crane Hill: Lottie Lynn Kilgore

Cullman: Courtney Aderhold, Zacharia Blubaugh, McKensi Burks, Darana Campbell, Zachary Cone, Jaylin Foster, Jordan Freeman, Haley Gaines, Zachary Glenn, Gavin Hays, Rebecca Hodo, David Jacobs, Amber Jones, Quenton Karlberg, Christopher Kilgo, Chadrick Knop, William Maddux, Lohren Marcum, Malorie Pitts, Lucy Preiss, Jeanie Rakestraw, Branden Singleton, Zackary Sloan, Vanessa Smith

Danville: Austen Lindley

Decatur: Haley Cheatham, Diane Daniel, Maylen Fantocone

Dora: Maegan Chambers

Double Springs: Cameron Bonds, Leslie Fouts

Empire: Zoe Moon

Eva: Zachary Benefield, Jonathan Holmes

Falkville: Celia Moore, Audriana Wilbanks

Flat Rock: Madison Shrader

Fort Payne: Yeimy Cedillo

Gardendale: Steven Dichiara

Grant: Emily Bonds

Guntersville: Hannah Glasscock

Hanceville: Jazzlynn Cantrell, Deonna Clowdus, Amarantha Fernandez, Robert Geraldon, Collin Glasscock, Mackenzie Golden, Charlotte Hicks, Wesley Kilgo, David Odell, Royce Sutton, James Whitacre,

Hartselle: Olivia Anders, Savannah Scott

Hayden: Joshua Dia, Alexus Marlowe, Dae Spradlin, Brady Swann, Travis Tyler

Hazel Green: Makenzie Cantrell

Holly Pond: Jessica Arriaga-Aguilar, Saegan Daugherty

Hoover: Katherin Walton

Huntsville: Kara Coker, Andrew Kitts, Jonathon Nichols, Christina Roberts

Jasper: Chloe McCullar

Lester: Sarah Meyer

Logan: Kerragan Baker, Courteney Gillespie

Marion: Caitlyn Barton

McCalla: Daniel Gamble

Mobile: Kylie Chase

Morris: Katelyn Herrington

Moulton: Gregory Bryant, Chelsea Culver, Emily Shockley

Mountain Brook: Shannon Manthey

Mt. Olive: Rachelle Moran, Megan Posey

New Hope: Christopher King

Northport: Gretchen Bowers, Casey Gage

Oneonta: Nicole Gilliland, Hunter Guthrie, Alondra Rodriguez, Anthony Sevilla, Michael Short

Parrish: Trent Lineberry

Pinson: Cedric Jackson Jr., Callie Ray

Scottsboro: Christa Haynes, Stephanie Urquhart

Sumiton: Cicely Hester

Town Creek: Alexandra Truett

Trafford: Caleb Hays, Jacob Hays

Vinemont: Abigail Bennett, David Chappell, Aaron Griggs,  Jonathon Harrison, Cordell Minor, Katherine Wynn

Warrior: Austin Barnes, Kalyn Hallmark, Sabra Hannagan, Meagan Olson, Haley Self-Tumlin, Troy Yeager

Wellington: Destiny Turner

Woodville: Kendra Osmer

Pontotoc, MS: Tiffany Coleman

Plattsburgh, NY: Leah Alford

Leoma, TN: Beverly Hinson

 

DEAN’S LIST (114)

Addison: Jase Anders, Zeb Maze, Kaley Moore

Albertville: Trace Britton

Altoona: Oscar Cartagena, Chase Pinyan, Tyler Russell

Arab: Christopher Jones, Govanni Sanchez, Alexandra Taylor

Baileyton: David Alexander, Elivia Jones

Birmingham: David Eshghi

Blountsville: Chelesy Adams, Adriana Contreras, Royce Mooneyham, Hannah Neill, Trenton Timmerman

Boaz: Silvia Ramirez-Morales

Bremen: Alyssa Holderfield, Jeremy McSpadden

Cleveland: Drake Cole, Austin Roddam

Columbiana: Ambry Martin

Crane Hill: Kyle Calvert

Cullman: Ragan Ashley, Tyler Ball, Lacie Bartlett, Rachel Brown, Priscilla Canales, Samuel Carnagey, Tia Chaney, Rhett Compton, Camber Craze, Elizabeth Espitia-Douglas, Alexis Hernandez, Casey Keehn, Garrett Manning, Landon McAfee, Jeremy Pugh, Kaitlin Richards, Cristian Romero, Akriti Shahi, Veronica Stottlemyer, MaKenna Thompson, Alec Von Thuelen

Danville: Elizabeth Anderton, Constance Borden

Empire: Madison Pugh

Eva: Haden Holmes

Falkville: Jacob Humphrey

Fort Payne: Bentley Lance, Brandi Rogers

Fultondale: Kaylinn Brown, Austin Handley, Landon Warnock

Gadsden: Whitney Kircus

Gardendale: Hannah Gray, Nash Harrington, Morgan Lovelady, Andrew Spires

Guntersville: Brittany Kilgo

Gurley: Adam Reed

Hanceville: Joshua Adams, Megan Bear, Xochitl Castellanos, Garrett Francis, Nickolas Kelley, Kyle Maddux, Jacob Megois, Sierra Palmer, Hannah Sumner

Hartselle: Cameron Chasteen, Branningan Crawley, Racheal Harris, Juliette Stiles

Hayden: Jesse Aaron, Cody Shotts

Holly Pond: Sheila Homan

Horton: Joshua Holmes

Huntsville: Sharon Hester, Kela McDonald, David Neal, Jason Thomas, Rebecca Weathers

Jasper: William Buzbee, Stevi Drummond, Logan Farley

Joppa: Jon Elliott, Jose Pesina

Kimberly:  Savannah Colley, Kyle Falkner, Hollis Turner

Lanett: Cameron Reed

Locust Fork: Jonathan Hayes

Luverne: Zane Jones

Moody: Clinton Varner

Mount Olive: Alyssa Fields

Oneonta: Omar Alvarado, Mario Delgado Rivera, Lucas Henderson, Anthony Hogeland, Louise Reynolds, Dustin Vice

Pinson: Cheryl Reese, Chase Winfrey

Trinity: Kaitlyn Roberts

Trussville: Nathaniel Robinson

Union Grove: Cassandra Vanderau

Vinemont: Amanda Hall, Emily Smith

Warrior:  Danny Beard, Kallee Knox

Amory, MS: Joshua Hester

 

For more information about Wallace State, visit www.wallacestate.edu.

###

________________________

Russell Moore

Wallace State Community College

Staff Writer, Communications and Marketing

Speech Adjunct Instructor

 

256.352.8443 | office

256.339.2422 | mobile

russell.moore@wallacestate.edu

 

Click here to submit a Marketing request.

 

______________________________ 

 

Kristen Holmes

Assistant to the President for External and Cultural Affairs

Communications | Marketing | Museum | International | Government Affairs

 

256.352.8118 | office

256.339.2519 | mobile

kristen.holmes@wallacestate.edu

Twitter • Facebook • Instagram • LinkedIn