HANCEVILLE, AL — Wallace State Community College congratulates the 888 students named to the President’s List and Dean’s List for the Fall 2018 Semester. To earn a spot on the Wallace State President’s List, students must maintain a perfect 4.0 GPA for the semester while taking a course load of 12 or more hours. Placement on the Dean’s List is awarded to students maintaining a 3.5 GPA or higher while also taking a course load of at least 12 hours.

President’s List
The following 374 students were recognized on the President’s List:

Addison: Maria Moreno, Hannah Terry, Jenady Williams

Alabaster: Jessica Molina

Albertville: Tracy Borden, Jordan Cookston, Sonya Juan, Katelyn Masters

Alexandria: Shelby Brown

Altoona: Destiny Barron, Oscar Cartagena, Faith Ford, Sumerlyn Humphrey, Isaac Kirby, Ethan McDerment

Arab: Tanya Alexander, Loronda Davidson, Anna Garrett, Joshua Harvey, Christopher Jones, Riley Jordan, Gabrielle Leak, Laura Lewis, Elizabeth Nielsen, Logan Pentecost, Jacklyn Protz, Bryan Vanegas, Savannah White, Devin Wray

Ardmore: Jessica Barnes

Arley: Jaycey Bowling

Athens: Alysia Anderson, Andrea Big-Powers, Kaitlyn Boyer, Rebecca Watkins

Attalla: Maranda Cannon, Caleb Hudson

Baileyton: Josie Blocker, Hannah Dempster, Sydney Linton, Hunter McKelvy

Bessemer: Ashley Levert

Birmingham: Roger Sikora

Blountsville: Madison Butts, Gary Faulkner, William McKinney, Riley Naylor, Stephanie Serrano, Ben Smith, Kimber Wickman

Boaz: Benjamin Bailey, Lucas Cason, Justin Maroney, Sarah Smith

Bremen: Brandon Blair, Emmalie Holderfield, Russell Rollo, Wyatt Swann, Trinity Taylor

Cleveland: Hitzelt Lemus-Pesqueda

Columbiana: Ambry Martin, Lexie Riggins

Cordova: Whitney Estes

Courtland: Katie Burden

Crane Hill: Blake Wood

Crossville: Lacy Hendrix

Cullman: Jessica Arriaga-Aguilar, Zacharia Blubaugh, Clayton Bradford, Whitney Buettner, Megan Butler, Bailey Calvert, Rachel Carden, Katie Coleman, Matthew Daniel, CarrieAnn Douglas, Garret Dunn

Daniel Durkin, Kelsy Elrod, Elizabeth Espitia-Douglas, Jordan Freeman, Alivia Gambrill, Zachary Glenn,  Jada Golden, Jacob Guthrie, Karson Guthrie, Elizabeth Harbison, Dylan Harper, Jheny Haynes, Anna Hilb, Rebecca Hodo, Tanner Jackson, David Jacobs, Amber Jones, Dewey Jones, Casey Keehn, Kate Kent, Cameron Kretzschmar, Jenna Lambert, Summer Laymaster, William Maddux, Ansley Marti, Rebecca McConnaughhay, Jordan Millican, Griffin Morris, Chasilyn Morrow, Haley Podner, Allison Powe, Lucy Preiss, Chloe Ray, Robert Rushing, Makayla Sartin, Andrew Shaw, Abby Sikes, Alivia Sims, Kristen Singletary, Branden Singleton, Zackary Sloan, Auston Smith, Cheyenne Smith, Bailey Starnes, Abigail Talley, To Tran, Savana Waldrop, Angelina Wallis, Nolan Warner, Autumn White, Carrie Woods, Maddie Woods

Danville: Benjamin Godbee

Decatur: Maylen Fantocone, Zachary Johnson, Joseph Weems

Dora: Britney Ragsdale, Caleb Stone

Double Springs: Andrew Gower

Empire: Aimee Carroll, AshLynn McClendon, Katelyn Miller

Eva: Zachary Benefield, Henslee Brindley, Tina Brown, Nathan Holmes, Clay Lanier, Josie Petersen, Logan Yancy

Falkville: Kaitlin Harding, Jordan Hinkle, Sydney Hinkle, Jacob Humphrey, Quenton Karlberg, Miguel Perales, Chastity Puckett, Audriana Wilbanks

Fayette: Macy Montgomery

Florence: Haley Lester

Florence: Haileigh Turner

Fort Payne: Memphis Casivant

Fruithurst: Trevor Houston

Gadsden: Miatia Eddie, Charles Sasser

Gardendale: Danny Beard, Jane Burchfield, Kristy Burton, Elena Cronin, Katrina Hubbard, Elizabeth Morris, Andrew Spires, Dalton Wade

Geraldine: Karlee Hale

Grant: Emily Bonds

Guntersville: Lexi Tarvin, Carrie Webb, Kaitlyn Wood

Haleyville: Natalie Epperson, Lexus Overton

Hanceville: Tate Brown, Tess Brown, Walker Caretti, Deonna Clowdus, Emily Creel, Collin Glasscock, Mackenzie Golden, Bethany Gray, Isaac Holmes, Jason Kelly, Jonathan Kornegay, Mackenzie Ledbetter, Abigail Long, Joshua Long, Maria Meadows, Tristen Merideth, William Noel, Meagan Olson, Matthew Ridden, Lauren Roberson, Christopher Rollins, Madison Silvas, Joshua Skinner, Royce Sutton, Tyler Tidmore, James Whitacre, Haley Wilbanks, Madalyn Wilbanks, Zion Williams, Asante Wilson, Morgan Yglesias

Hartselle: Makayla Henderson, Challie Johnson, Anna Mathis, Abigail Raines, Sydnie Ricks, Callie Ryan, Riley Wood

Harvest: Morgan Brandon, Tammy Meadows, Arlinda Wheat

Hayden: Hannah Aycock, Sarrah Aycock, Madelyne Bairrow, Toby Blackwood, Logan Chappell, Emily Dia, Chad Fines, Braden Fowler, Kristen Garrett, Bree Hogeland, Preston Mills, Dae Spradlin, Travis Tyler

Hazel Green: Makenzie Cantrell, Mckenzie Kidd

Heflin: Makayla Bain, Ashley Townsend

Helena: Bethany Goodrum, Madison Rhodes

Holly Pond: Saegan Daugherty, Harley Thomas, Rachel Weaver

Hoover: Maya Jones

Horton: Ashley Smith

Hueytown: Brandon Miller

Huntsville: Chanda Brooks, Sophia Broussard, Kara Coker, Michael Flaherty, Beth Ignatiuk, Andrew Kitts, Elizabeth Laws, Kela McDonald, Karen Valadez, Rebecca Weathers

Jacksonville: Ashton Gaddy

Jasper: Janie Akins, Cody Brown, Crissy Kratz, Katrina Tunget

Joppa: Emma Johnson, Chase Martin, Jose Pesina

Killen: Emily Griggs

Kimberly: Avery Dunn, KaLeigh Hancock

Lacey’s Spring: Karah Brown

Leeds: Misty Adams

Locust Fork: Jonathan Hayes, Jarrett Peeples, Dusty Porter, Angel Quinn

Logan: Logan Burgess

Madison: Garrett Brown, Jessica Mouser, Daniel Payne

Morris: Bess Crane

Moulton: Taylor Barkley

Moulton: Kayla Johnson

Mt Olive: Garrison ClementsFrank Grayson, Rachelle Moran, Megan Posey, Caeley Williams

Muscle Shoals: Hannah Goff, Lauren Leeds

Northport: Makala Worrell

Odenville: Cody Horn, Caitlin Howell, Megan Jeffres, Christopher Parkko

Oneonta: Timothy Baker, Citllali Chavez, Mario Delgado Rivera, Martha Ferrill, Nicole Gilliland, Lucas Henderson, Stephen Hollis, Victoria Hollis, Terri Hubauer, Lauren Lake, Michelle Mendez, Samantha Mendez, Kali Payne, Louise Reynolds, Alondra Rodriguez, Michael Short,  Edson Silva

Oxford: Brennan McCullough

Parrish: Haley Pettit

Pelham: Nicole Johnson

Pinson: Kristi Granade, Tia Johnson, Mariah Rushing

Prattville: Rebekah Gillum

Priceville: Emily Goodman

Princeton: Wanda Absher

Remlap: Jillian Coover, Samantha Herring, Charles Russell, Adriana Yaw

Rogersville: Brenna Birdwell, Haley Lewis

Rosa: Ashlynn Brown

Russellville: Lauren Goines

Saraland: Hillary Williams

Scottsboro: Christa Haynes

Somerville: Cheyene Ryan

Steele: Autumn Absher

Sumiton: Savannah Jean

Trafford: Kyle Calvert, Kendall Roberts

Trinity: Taylor Goodpastor

Trussville: Miles Davenport, Katherine Edwards, Nathaniel Robinson

Tuscaloosa: Samantha Brasseal

Tuscumbia: Lexia Pierce

Union Grove: Hannah Phillips

Vernon: Keeli Bobbitt

Vinemont: Allison Bennefield, Abigail Bennett, Jonathan Brown, Richard Burson, Meredith Calvert, Brandie Carter, Gabriela Castillo-Huerta, Emily Dyer, Michael Elston, Rachel Hall, Rodney Johnston, Marissa Kent, Colton Millwood, Aaron Perry, Carly Wren

Warrior: Joel Ciriello, Emily Cleveland, Keith Cochran, Macy Green, Cheri Hallman, Kalyn Hallmark, Sara Jackson, Dalton Maddox, Danielle Mydland, Katie Russell,  Haley Self-Tumlin, Carly Sorrelle, Troy Yeager

Wilsonville: Sarah Henry

Woodville: James Martin

Acworth, GA: Michael Johnson

Evans, GA: Alex Leary

Marietta, GA: LaTrell Tate

Stockbridge, GA: McKenzie Boland

Hernando, MS: Kaitlyn Doyle

Lawrenceburg, TN: Deidre Cupples

Lawrenceburg, TN: Kaci Exum

Grundy, VA: Jerry Lwamba

 

Dean’s List
The following 514 students were recognized on the Dean’s List:

Addison: Chloe Lee, Brittney Porter

Alabaster: Shea McKinney, Caleb Miller

Albertville: Michayla Barrett, Victor Bravo-Velasquez, Crisanta Cruz, Sergio Garcia, Dennis Gardner, Samuel Hewitt, Maria Ramirez, Allison Soper, Alexis Soriano Paulino, Breanna Tinsley

Altoona: Stanley Appelt, II, Christian Cartagena, Hayley Eakes

Andalusia: Kennedy Thompson

Arab: Jacob Lee Bridges, Madison Camp, Donovan Fogarty, Kennedy Jones, Dalton Maze, Alexis Pace, Shantel Scifert, Richard Shook III, Sydney Swafford, Tristan Tittle

Arley: Austin Bowling, Abby Gibson, Cameron Jackson

Athens: Kyra Biggs, Channing Gafford, Carmen Haney, Taylor Hurst, Kyle Mayfield

Attalla: Hannah Busha, Jesse Houston, Michael Johnson

Baileyton: Blake Boyles, Isaac Brown, Morgan Wilson

Birmingham: Alona Blevins, Aimee Hadley, Phillip Shepherd, Robert St John, Hope Wise

Blountsville: Christy Allcorn, Chloe Cruz, Madison Culwell, Geronimo Galvan, Jonna Jackson, Savannah Jones, Angela Kiker, Jennifer Link, Emily Martin, Kenneth Miller, Royce Mooneyham, Cole Nabors, Amber Riggins, Jacqueline Rios-Serrano, Alma Ruiz, Victor Serrano, Anna Smith, Griffin Stephens, Kimberly Vickers, Brendan Willoughby

Boaz: Sierra Ennis, Odalys Franco-Cruz, Kailee Upchurch, Nicholas Walden, Allison Williamson

Bremen: Noah Henderson, Kelsey Johnson, Amber McClendon

Brownsboro: Jasmine Baker

Carbon Hill: Jessica Henslee

Carrollton: Joseph Hedrick

Centreville: Julie Mitchell

Chelsea: Jonathan Greenhill

Cleveland: Hannah Armstrong, Drake Cole, Lindsay Fountain, Kayla Hudgins, Hunter Martin, Leandra Mendoza, Peyton Richards, Jonathan Willis

Collinsville: Summer Roberts, Citlali Silva

Crane Hill: Adrian Basinger, Lani Current

Cullman: Isabella Allred, Ragan Ashley, Madison Ballard, Rebekah Barnard, Caleb Barnette, Isaiah Bell, Malia Brown, Sydney Buettner, Nelson Burton IV, Katelyn Bussey, Vanessa Cabrera, Patience Carden,

Logan Chambers, Tia Chaney, Jayla Clements, Danielle Collins, Zachary Cone, Karlie Cook, Cierra Davis, Eva Duke, Marigrace Dunn, Pamela Ehlman, Dylan Finch, Jaylin Foster, Charis Freeman, Timothy Gaither, Melissa Gama, Amanda Garner, Noah Garnett, Kailey Goble, Mikayla Goodwin, Morgan Goodwin, Kaitlyn Graham, Skye Graham, Kirsten Graveman, Anthony Gunter, Reese Harbison, Alexis Hernandez, Ethan Johnson, Patricia Johnson, Kaleb Jones, Sadie Junkins, Edward Kent, Justin LaFoy, Yenny Laney, Weston Martinez, Jena Mathers, Micheal Mathis, Landon McAfee, Avery Mcclure, Kristian McCroy, Braxton Miller, Andrew Morton, Savannah Murphy, Zachary Naler, Weston Norton, Jacqueline Palacios, Niraliben Patel, Jaron Potter, Dawson Presto, Tucker Putman, Alyssa Pylant, Heaven Ray, Jacob Reed, Madison Roberts, Gavin Robertson, Felipe Sanchez, Te’a Seely, Kyle Sellers, Wyatt Shelton, James Shewbart, Cierra Smith, Madison Smith, Breanna Turner, Casey Westmoreland, Jacob White, Preston White, Elijah Wilhite, Ashley Wilson, Kennedy Wren

Danville: Elizabeth Anderton, Cody Bowers, Joanna Koins, Austen Lindley, Summer McGuire, Carson Owens

Dawson: Matthew Malone

Decatur: Kimberly Arnold, Ethan Blevins, Douglas Bowling, Kaitlin Couch, Desmond Dempsey, Tabitha Freeman, Catherine Halley, Karina Ramirez, Jonetha Toney, Kele Nelson

Dora: Rachel Bush, Joanna Dyke

Dothan: Natalie Dixon

Double Springs: Cameron Bonds, Victoria Cagle

Douglas: Ramsey Hill

Elkmont: Sabrina Adams, Kelsey Hodges, Winter Lewis, Katie Woodard

Empire: William Harding, Jr

Eva: Brittany Bogle, Melissa Campbell, Haley Earwood

Falkville: Heather Brown, Preston Bryant

Fayette: Riley Linton

Florence: Haley Holden

Forestdale: Shelton Blue

Fort Payne: Ashley Curry

Fultondale: Austin Handley, Kristyn McPherson, Rebecca Richards

Gadsden: Aunica Dorr, Mary Williamson

Gardendale: Isabella Anderson, Josi Boackle, Landon Boyd, Joshua Carlisle, Jordan Chappell, Steven Dichiara, Richard King, Austin Leavins, Faith Luckie, John Matthews, Caleb Moore, Mason Moore, Tess Muncey, Trevor Muncey, Chaney Phillips, Shelby Ponder, Joseph Tuggle, Anna Wheeler, Anna Boger

Grant: Mariah Mayes

Guntersville: Christopher Baggett, Jon Baker, Benjamin Brownlee, Kyle Keck, Kristi Phillips, Meagan Schwieterman

Hackleburg: Sunni Hulsey, Carley Wooten

Haleyville: Stephanie Santamaria Acevedo, Jarett Sherrill, Meagan Smith, Mellissa Tucker

Hanceville: John Abbott, Michael Amos, Carly Battles, Jacob Essmon, Amarantha Fernandez, Zion Fluellen, Lorenzo Gatling, Aaron Harvey, Hayden Henderson, Aaron Holder, Heather Jones, Wesley Kilgo, Rachel Kreps, Chandler Lane, Madison Lee, Sarah Mattox, Kendra Moore, Kasey Murphree, Teresa Nickens, Joshua Scott, Austin Smith, D’Marco Smith, Alisa Teague, Charles White, Haley Wilson

Hartselle: Sarah Bozeman, Autumn Byrum, Branningan Crawley, James Edde, Hannah George, Allison Hogan, Jacob Mann, Elijah Parker, Nicholas Prater, Paxton Preuitt, Joshlyn Rowland, Aaron Smith,  Breanna Spangler, Abbey Vinzant, Houston Wright

Harvest: Lauren Church

Hayden: Jacob Barnett, Megan Blackmon, Madilyn Chappell, Abel Chavez, Joshua Dia, Kimberly Frazier, Rebecca Gadilhe, Emma Heptinstall, Madison Houston, Andrea Large, Brittney Lee, Spencer Miller, Heaven Randolph, Scott Russell, James Sawyer, Ashley Shaver, Madison Simmons, Sydney Snider, Sarah Taylor, Kaitlin Thomas, Jessica Woods

Heflin: William Morrow

Hoover: Minerva Barrios, Phillip Goodwin

Horton: Crystal Hernandez Martinez, Lindsey Stewart

Hueytown: Jacob Okorley, Steven Pahos

Huntsville: William Burcham, Anna Eads, Sidney Edwards, Chelsea Gore, Daniel Lockley, Kaitlyn Wildman

Irondale: Rebekah Hume

Jasper: Katilyn Barnes, Khanie Cantrell, Caleb Farley, Madison Holmes, Hannah Ingram, Angelya Kellum, Allison Luke, Chloe McCullar, Stephanie Medlin, Mabry Norris, Lisa Sanchez, Mary Wolfe

Joppa: Anthony Camp, Jon Elliott, Cassie Morgan, Nicole Smith, Tyler Williams

Killen: Billy Johnson, Desirae Cave, Leigh Guthrie, Aaron Lee, Grace Monroe, Davis Sheffield

Laceys Spring: Hannah Craddock, Prescilla Reese, Kyle Hubbard, Cassandra Knytych, Meredith Short

Lexington: Haven Albright

Locust Fork: Madison Cater, Rachel Harris, Michael Mathis, Logan Minyard, Jayleigh Tawbush

Logan: Courteney Gillespie

Lynn: Ryan Cagle

Madison: Emily Haas, Kathryn Jolliffe, Jordan McMeans, Seirah Seow, Evelyn Wells

Maylene: Ricky Holifield, Elizabeth Patterson

Morris: William Benefield, Makayla Pharris

Moulton: Hannah Blaxton, Brenda Nevarez-Medina, Trenton Smith

Mt Olive: Marshall Jones

Muscle Shoals: Lauren Burcham, Madison Gregory

New Hope: Lorianne Fite

New Market: Sydney Holder

Newton: Jordan Hollis

Northport: Jefferson Patton

Oakman: Morgan Chambers

Odenville: Bayleigh Arnold, Sydney Mcdougal, Patience Burtram

Ohatchee: Jordan Dunaway

Oneonta: Omar Alvarado, Dalton Blackwood, Yessica Chacon, Andrew Elrod, Anna Fuqua, Kayla Gonzalez, Marelba Hernandez, Taya Johnson, Tammy Kelsoe, Alex Littrell, Baylee Mallon, Bryant McDonald, Katie Montgomery, Kristen Moody, Allison Morton, Juan Sanchez, Tatiana Sims, Esmeralda Vasquez, Jadey Walker

Orange Beach: Sydney Grimes

Owens Cross Roads: Ashlynn Owen

Parrish: Riley Brown, Tanner Dawson

Pelham: Rebekah Fox

Piedmont: Michael Hayes, Darrin McGatha

Pinson: Nicole Fisher, Nick Howard, Drelaquane Moton, Jessica Reeves, Isabella Scucchi, Destiny Wallace

Pisgah: Shelby Atwell, Scarlette Hester

Pleasant Grove: Zachary Hodgens

Rainbow City: Courtlyn Barber, Elizabeth Fulenwider

Rainsville: Jessica Bewley, Promise Bewley, Consuela Holkem, Tabatha Ledford

Red Bay: Anna Seahorn

Remlap: Marissa Minyard, Ashleigh Smith, Courtney Thompson

Roanoke: Morgan Whaley

Russellville: Rachel Harris, Shelby Hovater

Samson: Alexandria Wiggins

Sand Rock: Justin Kyser

Scottsboro: Jordan Helms

Southside: Andrea Brown, Kenzie Mccurdy, Kevin West

Springville: Dusty Hathcock, Hannah Smith

Sumiton: Laura Gough

Sylacauga: Charles Liner III

Talladega: Rachel Greene

Toney: Emily Harrelson, Hayley Patterson

Town Creek: Samantha Culver, Alexandra Truett

Trafford: Andrew Mordecai, Lora Moses, Tyler Wilson

Trinity: Maleah Fuller

Trussville: Brody Davenport, Alexis Gray, Lauren Keplinger, Justin Wilson

Tuscaloosa: Antheryius Aldridge, Kristen Connell, Ashley Davis

Tuscumbia: MaLeah Dalrymple, Kristin Hulsey

Union Grove: Addison Collins, Max Hollaway, Ashley Roberts, Johnathan Willis

Valley Head: Megan Wagner

Vinemont: Tiffany Boothby, Sydney Dodson, Miranda Harris, Jonathon Harrison, Deven Jenkins, Jackson Jenkins, Lauren McDaniel, Samantha Millwood, Courtney Norris, Taylor Powell, Kinlee Puckett, Samuel Roberts, Kelsey Rogers, Mackenzie Smith, Denise Watson, Jacob Wood

Warrior: Brandon Armstrong, Deborah Burnett, Lauren Butler, Jacob Byrd, Sean Campbell, Kimberly Chamblee, Taylor Crane, Jackson Crumpton, Joshua Duncan, Jessica Fetner, Nicholas Franklin, Macon Gentry, John Glass, Mary Henderson, Christina Justice, Kallee Knox, James Leahey, Shayna Mims,

Kaytlyn Putman, Micayla Rickels, Samantha Wright

Weaver: Jessie Hammock

Wellington: Katie Roberts

Winfield: Megan Hester

Woodville: Tyler Franks

Benton, AR: Andrew Chilton

Cedartown, GA: Rebecca Roberts

Lawrenceville, GA: Maxwell Clark

Eugene, OR: Amber Wilson

Cypress Inn, TN: Katie Stults

Estill Springs, TN: Morgan Mitchell

Leoma, TN: Hannah Davis

Loretto, TN: Ashley Lamprecht

Memphis, TN: Lakshmi Tummalapalli

Summertown, TN: BreeAnn Chapman

 

 

WSCC Communications & Marketing

Wallace State Community College

communications@wallacestate.edu

256.352.8118 | 256.352.8356