HANCEVILLE, ALA. – Wallace State’s students continue to set new records at the state SkillsUSA competition.

Wallace State had a record-high 71 individuals earn a medal at the event recently, including earning 31 gold medals – establishing another record.

The college had students compete in 36 different events, including categories like crime scene investigation, commercial baking, nail care, community service, welding and computer programming.

Wallace State hosted the commercial baking event on campus, while most of the competitions were held in Birmingham.

Wallace State once again collected the Highest Participation Award and Highest Membership Award.

“This is another testament to the quality instruction, education and training that Wallace State students receive here. Wallace State continues to enter new events each year and to excel in this competition,” said Wallace State Dean of Applied Technologies Jimmy Hodges. “I’m excited about the other divisions getting involved this year. We had nursing students who won medals in community service projects and had students compete in extemporaneous speaking and barbering for the first time, among other categories.”

Gold medal winners in each category earned the chance to compete at the national SkillsUSA event on June 24-28 in Louisville, Ky.

GOLD medal winners

Jordan McAlpine – Automotive Refinishing Technology

Amber Jones – Barbering

Tasha Kreps – Basic Health Care Skills

Darana Campbell, William Pugh and William Buzbee – Chapter Display

Jonathan Hayes – CNC Technician

Ashley Jones – Baking

Taylor Brock – Community Service Project

Philip Parrish – Computer Programming

Zachary Glenn, Ashley Chambers and Kristy McKerley – Crime Scene Investigation

Molly Raisanen – Criminal Justice

Blake Bryant – Diesel Equipment Technology

Austin Rich – Electronics Technology

Mike Gormley – Extemporaneous Speaking

Melissa Johnson – Health Occupations Professional Portfolio

Andrew Blair – Internetworking

Andre Shepherd and Billy Johnson – Mechatronics

Chase Blakey and Benjamin Brownlee – Mobile Robotic Technology

Jenady Williams – Nail Care

Nathan Robinson – Related Technical Math

Richard King and Sydney Swafford – Robotics and Automation Technology

Katie Johns – Technical Computer Applications

Austin Leavins – Telecommunications Cabling

Austin Lindley and Karson Nichols – Web Design

Jacob Humphrey – Welding

 

SILVER medal winners

Macy Green – Architectural Drafting

Clinton Varner, Auston Ricks, Ethan Burson – Automated Manufacturing Technology

Andrew Rodenberry – CNC Technician

Alexis Hernandez – CNC Turning Specialist

Krystal Harris – Commercial Baking

Paige Love – Community Service Project

Megan Moore – Community Service Project

Tyler Williams – Computer Programming

Megan Jeffres – Cosmetology

Charis Freeman, Grace DiBenedetto, Chelsea Adams, Amarantha Fernandez, Tia Chaney and Alexandra Taylor – Cosmetology Quiz Bowl

Austin Salinas – Culinary Arts

Kyle Keck – Diesel Equipment Technology

Royce Mooneyham – Information Technology

Taylor Crane – Internetworking

Robert Geraldon – Job Skill Demonstration

Alex Bergert and Austin Dunn – Mechatronics

Michelle Reeves – Nail Care

Destini Smith – Technical Computer Applications

Jonathan Malone – Telecommunications Cabling

 

BRONZE medal winners

Saegan Daughtery, Zeb Rushing and Hunter McClendon – Automated Manufacturing Technology

Tim Wiggins – CNC Turning Specialist

Ambry Martin – Architectural Drafting

Juan Sanchez – Collision Repair Technology

Debbie Phillips – Culinary Arts

Jacob Byrd – Diesel Equipment Technology

Nathan Fuchs – Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration

Steven Pahos – Job Interview

Andrew Mordecai – Job Skill Demonstration Open

Christina Chavez – Nail Care

Marco Francisco and Fabian Cruz – Robotics and Automation Technology

Joshua Duncan – Welding

To learn more about Wallace State, visit www.wallacestate.edu.

 

###


______________________________ 

Russell Moore

Wallace State Community College

Creative and Content Services Coordinator, Communications and Marketing

Speech Adjunct Instructor

 

256.352.8443 | office

256.339.2422 | mobile

russell.moore@wallacestate.edu

 

Click here to submit a Marketing request.

 

______________________________

 

Kristen Holmes

Assistant to the President for External and Cultural Affairs

Communications | Marketing | Museum | International | Government Affairs

 

256.352.8118 | office

256.339.2519 | mobile

kristen.holmes@wallacestate.edu

Twitter • Facebook • Instagram • LinkedIn